|Location||Ghana, Upper East|
|Central coordinates||0o 57.00' West 10o 44.00' North|
|Altitude||130 - 150m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description The reserve is situated in the extreme north of the country, to the south of the road linking Bolgatanga and Navrongo. The topography is generally flat with an elevation of no more than 150 m. The Tankwidi river bisects the reserve and flows southwards to join the White Volta at the southern end of the reserve, on the border with the Northern Region. The site is characterized by Guinea Savanna woodland, with short trees, shrubs and grasses mainly of the tribe Andropogoneae. Dominant plant species include Combretum, Terminalia and Butyrospermum spp. There is a small plantation of teak Tectona grandis.
Key Biodiversity See Box and Table 3 for key species. Some 78 species have been recorded, including Bucorvus abyssinicus and Eupodotis melanogaster.
Non-bird biodiversity: None known to BirdLife International.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Senegal Parrot Poicephalus senegalus||resident||2000||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Senegal Eremomela Eremomela pusilla||resident||2000||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Bush Petronia Petronia dentata||resident||2000||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Red-winged Pytilia Pytilia phoenicoptera||resident||2000||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Bearded Barbet Pogonornis dubius||resident||2000||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Tankwiddi East||Forest Reserve||19,321||protected area contains site||19,221|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Tankwidi Forest Reserve. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 07/07/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife