|Central coordinates||34o 0.00' East 7o 52.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A3|
|Year of IBA assessment||1996|
Site description Gambella National Park is in the centre of Gambella Region. It lies between the Baro and Gilo rivers, the Baro river forming the northern boundary, c.15 km south of Gambella town. The centre of the park, Abobo, is 82 km south of Gambella town. The park is the largest protected area in Ethiopia. The general topography is flat with some areas of higher ground where deciduous woodland and savanna occur. The higher areas are often rocky with large termite mounds. The park also supports extensive areas of wet grassland and swamps with grasses growing over 3 m tall. Other important habitats include the rivers, their banks and the oxbow lakes. Traditionally, the Nilotic peoples who live in the area graze their animals throughout the park, grow a few crops on the riverbanks and hunt for game-meat. Presently many refugees from southern Sudan have moved into the park, and some of the settlements set up for the highland people brought to the Gambella plains after the 1984–1985 drought and famine have remained populated.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Shoebill Balaeniceps rex||resident||-||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Red-throated Bee-eater Merops bulocki||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Red-pate Cisticola Cisticola ruficeps||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Foxy Cisticola Cisticola troglodytes||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Basra Reed-warbler Acrocephalus griseldis||passage||-||present||-||A1||Endangered|
|Senegal Eremomela Eremomela pusilla||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Gambaga Flycatcher Muscicapa gambagae||breeding||1996||unknown||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Chestnut-crowned Sparrow-weaver Plocepasser superciliosus||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Bush Petronia Petronia dentata||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Red-winged Pytilia Pytilia phoenicoptera||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Black-throated Firefinch Lagonosticta larvata||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Black-rumped Waxbill Estrilda troglodytes||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Long-tailed Paradise-whydah Vidua interjecta||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Gambella||National Park||506,100||is identical to site||506,100|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||17%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
Other biodiversity None known to BirdLife International.
References Duckworth (1974a, b), Hillman (1993), Urban (1967).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Gambella National Park. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/07/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife