|Central coordinates||38o 24.84' East 9o 13.32' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A3, A4i|
|Altitude||2,450 - 2,500m|
|Year of IBA assessment||1996|
Site description Berga flood-plain is in Ada Berga District (Wereda) of West Shoa Zone. It lies 75 km west of Addis Ababa and c.24 km north of Holeta town. It is part of the vast plains on the Central plateau of Shoa, in the Ethiopian North-western Highlands. The Berga river, the main tributary of the Awash river, drains the plain. The vegetation of the Berga flood-plain comprises grasses, sedges and other plants peculiar to these areas, e.g. Trifolium spp. (including the endemdic T. schimperi and T. calancephalum), Haplocarpha schimperi, H. hastata, a Cerastium sp., Cyperus spp. (including C. dichroostachyus, C. atronervatus and C. atroviridis), Ranunculus multifidus, R. simensis, Rumex natalensis, R. marginulata, Uebelinia kigesiensis, Schoenopletus corymbosus, Vossia cuspidata and Habenaria filicornis. The most important and palatable grasses in this area are species of Pennisetum and Andropogon. As on the Sululta plain (site ET024), there are places where water lies up to 50 cm deep, and such areas are often covered with floating grasses, particularly Odontelytrum abyssinicum, and pondweeds Potamogeton spp., and often have the purple flower spikes of Aponogeton abyssinicus emerging from the surface.
Key Biodiversity See Box and Table 3 for key species. This site is important for a number of globally threatened species, but is particularly so for Sarothrura ayresi. Currently, Sululta plain (site ET024) and Berga flood-plain are the only known locations for this species in Ethiopia, and together account for over 65% of the global population. The species was rediscovered at Sululta in 1995 and then at this site in 1997, when 200 adults were estimated to be present. The first ever nest (with six eggs) was found in August 1999, confirming that the species breeds at this site. Other threatened species include Grus carunculatus (uncommon, with a pair recorded in August 1998), Rougetius rougetii (an uncommon resident on the river banks), Macronyx flavicollis (not uncommon) and Gallinago media (autumn passage migrant of unknown abundance). The open plains are a very important feeding and breeding area for Cyanochen cyanopterus, with more than 260 recorded in August 1998. Vanellus melanocephalus also occurs in good numbers as the plains dry out. More than 700 Bostrychia carunculata have been counted in parts of the plains during the 1998 waterfowl census. Over 100 species have been recorded at this site.
Non-bird biodiversity: None known to BirdLife International.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Blue-winged Goose Cyanochen cyanoptera||resident||1996||260 individuals||-||A1, A3, A4i||Vulnerable|
|Wattled Ibis Bostrychia carunculata||resident||1996||700 individuals||-||A3, A4i||Least Concern|
|White-winged Flufftail Sarothrura ayresi||breeding||1996||present||-||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Rouget's Rail Rougetius rougetii||resident||1996||present||-||A1, A3||Near Threatened|
|Wattled Crane Bugeranus carunculatus||resident||1998||1 breeding pairs||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Spot-breasted Lapwing Vanellus melanocephalus||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|White-collared Pigeon Columba albitorques||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Dusky Turtle-dove Streptopelia lugens||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Thick-billed Raven Corvus crassirostris||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|White-backed Tit Parus leuconotus||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Moorland Chat Cercomela sordida||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Abyssinian Slaty Flycatcher Dioptrornis chocolatinus||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Tacazze Sunbird Nectarinia tacazze||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Swainson's Sparrow Passer swainsonii||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Baglafecht Weaver Ploceus baglafecht||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Abyssinian Longclaw Macronyx flavicollis||resident||1996||present||-||A1, A3||Near Threatened|
|Ethiopian Siskin Serinus nigriceps||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Abyssinian Citril Serinus citrinelloides||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Brown-rumped Seedeater Serinus tristriatus||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Serinus striolatus||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Not Recognised|
|Agriculture and aquaculture||annual & perennial non-timber crops - small-holder farming||happening now||whole area/population (>90%)||slow but significant deterioration||high|
|Agriculture and aquaculture||livestock farming and ranching (includes forest grazing) - small-holder grazing, ranching or farming||happening now||whole area/population (>90%)||slow but significant deterioration||high|
|Biological resource use||gathering terrestrial plants - unintentional effects (species being assessed is not the target)||happening now||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||slow but significant deterioration||high|
|Human intrusions and disturbance||work and other activities||happening now||whole area/population (>90%)||slow but significant deterioration||high|
|Little/none of site covered (<10%)||A management plan exists but it is out of date or not comprehensive||Substantive conservation measures are being implemented but these are not comprehensive and are limited by resources and capacity||low|
Local conservation groups The local conservation group below is working to support conservation at this IBA.
|Berga Bird Lovers Savings and Credit Cooperative||2002|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
References Atkinson et al. (1996), Collar and Stuart (1985), Collar et al. (1994), Massoli-Novelli (1986), Mengistu and Tadesse (1998), Taylor (1997).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Berga floodplain. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/08/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife