|Central coordinates||39o 49.62' East 9o 34.62' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2|
|Altitude||1,050 - 1,680m|
|Year of IBA assessment||1996|
Site description This area is on the western edge of the Afar depression at the bottom of the Ankober escarpment. Aliyu Amba is a small town situated in Ankober Wereda. Dulecha is the Wereda capital of Zone 3 in Afar, 38 km from Ankober. The Melka Jebdu river flows between the two towns, 3 km from Aliyu Amba, with the area of importance being where the river runs alongside and then crosses the road. The Gachani and Dulecha rivers also cross this area. The main vegetation should be Acacia-dominated woodland, but the site is highly degraded with only a few bushes, strips of grass and farm plots. Even the riverine forest has been reduced to patches.
Key Biodiversity See Box and Table 2 for key species. This site supports a small, but apparently stable population of Serinus flavigula. Little is known of the ecology or distribution of this species nor whether the population at this site is contiguous with that on Fantalle mountain in Awash National Park (site ET028). Aliyu Amba–Dulecha is home to at least 15 Somali–Masai biome species, and six Afrotropical Highlands biome species, as well two species of the Sudan–Guinea Savanna biome; see Table 3. Cercomela dubia and Petronia brachydactyla have been found nearby at slightly lower altitudes and may occur in suitable habitat at this site.
Non-bird biodiversity: None known to BirdLife International.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Yellow-throated Seedeater Serinus flavigula||resident||1996||present||-||A1, A2||Endangered|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|Notes: Firewood collection.|
References Ash and Gullick (1990a).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Aliyu Amba - Dulecha. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/04/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife