|Central coordinates||39o 45.30' East 9o 42.06' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A3|
|Altitude||1,650 - 3,700m|
|Year of IBA assessment||1996|
Site description This site comprises the extremely steep escarpment and a narrow strip of the plateau overlooking the Afar, from just north of Ankober, north to the area above Debre Sina in the vicinity of the Tarma Ber. Ankober is on an ancient route from the lowlands of the Afar up onto the central Ethiopian plateau. The topography of the area is steep and dissected by ravines and gorges through which rivers and streams tumble down the eastern escarpment of the Great Rift Valley. The altitude ranges from 1,650 m near Tach Gorebela to 3,700 m near Kundi on the plateau. Man has for a long time heavily impacted the natural vegetation of most of this area. What little natural vegetation remains is to be found on the very steep sides of cliffs and inaccessible valley bottoms. Gosh Meda is a narrow strip at the eastern edge of the plateau, where the land is mostly over 2,800 m and peaks rise to 3,500 m. The eastern escarpment begins dramatically with sheer cliffs and steep slopes up to 1,000 m high. The vegetation is moist to dry Afro-alpine moorland with some stunted Erica arborea and shrubby Helichrysum spp. in sheltered places between rocks. In the open areas, over rocks and on the cliffs, many plants (such as Festuca spp., other grasses and Sedum spp.) grow in clumps, tussocks or cushions as an adaptation to the extreme of climate. Until recently, most of the area was used only for grazing cattle and sheep. However, since the 1970s, increasing expanses of moorland have been cultivated for barley.The best-preserved area of natural forest is in the valleys of Wof-Washa. Wof-Washa forest lies between Debre Sina and Ankober in North Shewa Zone. It covers 13,000 ha in Baso, Werana and Ankober Weredas. The forest is on very steep slopes in (mostly east-facing) narrow valleys, with altitudes ranging from 2,000 m to 3,730 m. Wof-Washa is a montane, mixed (broadleaved and conifer) forest, the main species being Hagenia abyssinica, Olea europaea cuspidata and Juniperus procera at the higher altitudes, with Podocarpus falcatus and Allophylus abyssinicus lower down. At c.3,000 m, Erica arborea, Hypericum revolutum and giant Lobelia spp. replace the large trees. There are also extensive patches of the endemic Kniphofia foliosa, and clumps of Helichrysum spp. and Festuca grass. The herb layer within the forest is rich in species. Attempts have been made to build a logging road, but these have failed and the only timber taken out is what people can carry. When farmers are very busy with their cultivated crops, cattle are turned into the forest to range unattended; this represents the main use of the forest. Above the forest, the main activity is subsistence farming (barley, sheep and cattle). The cultivation of fields for barley has now expanded onto the steepest slopes that used to be covered with Afro-alpine vegetation.
Key Biodiversity See Box and Tables 2 and 3 for key species. This site supports the only known population of Serinus ankoberensis, a species confined to areas between 2,800 m and 3,750 m along the escarpment rim from Ankober to Tarma Ber, a distance of c.20 km. S. ankoberensis is typically not uncommon along the broken hilltops, and on the steeply shelving, near-vertical cliffs of the escarpment. The species also makes use of land adjacent to the escarpment edge, feeding on the uneven terrain of recently ploughed land. Breeding occurs at Gosh Meda between October and February, but it may breed in any season following heavy rain. The restricted-range Myrmecocichla melaena occurs in small numbers on rocky terrain adjacent to Gosh Meda, and in ravines and gorges at other points along the escarpment edge. Other species of interest recorded at this site include Gypaetus barbatus, Buteo oreophilus, Falco peregrinus, Accipiter rufiventris, Tachymarptis melba, Schoutedenapus myoptilus, Hirundo rupestris and Monticola solitarius.
Non-bird biodiversity: Theropithecus gelada (LR/nt) is still numerous at the top of the cliffs. A population of Canis simensis (CR) in the high-altitude area of Ankober was last recorded in 1991.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Francolinus psilolaemus||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Not Recognised|
|Erckel's Francolin Pternistis erckelii||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Blue-winged Goose Cyanochen cyanoptera||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Vulnerable|
|Wattled Ibis Bostrychia carunculata||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|White-collared Pigeon Columba albitorques||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Dusky Turtle-dove Streptopelia lugens||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Black-winged Lovebird Agapornis taranta||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Scarce Swift Schoutedenapus myoptilus||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Nyanza Swift Apus niansae||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Thick-billed Raven Corvus crassirostris||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Slender-billed Starling Onychognathus tenuirostris||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|White-billed Starling Onychognathus albirostris||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Rueppell's Robin-chat Cossypha semirufa||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Moorland Chat Cercomela sordida||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Rueppell's Chat Myrmecocichla melaena||resident||1996||present||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|White-winged Cliff-chat Monticola semirufus||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Swainson's Sparrow Passer swainsonii||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Baglafecht Weaver Ploceus baglafecht||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Abyssinian Longclaw Macronyx flavicollis||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Near Threatened|
|Ethiopian Siskin Serinus nigriceps||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Abyssinian Citril Serinus citrinelloides||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Brown-rumped Seedeater Serinus tristriatus||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Ankober Serin Serinus ankoberensis||resident||1996||present||-||A1, A2, A3||Vulnerable|
|Serinus striolatus||resident||1996||present||-||A3||Not Recognised|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||98%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|Notes: Cutting trees for domestic use.|
References Ash (1979), Ash and Gullick (1989), Atkins (1992), Collar and Stuart (1985), Gunther (1993), Ministry of Agriculture (1980).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Ankober - Debre Sina escarpment. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/10/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife