|Central coordinates||37o 52.00' East 10o 42.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A3|
|Altitude||2,800 - 4,070m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Ornithological information See Box and Table 3 for key species. A survey in October 1995 recorded 49 species. Species of particular note (and characteristic of open highland habitats) are Bostrychia carunculata, Vanellus melanocephalus, Columba albitorques, Macronyx flavicollis (uncommon), Corvus crassirostris and Serinus nigriceps.
Site description The Choke mountains are to the south of Lake Tana in the centre of Gojam. The nearest large towns are Bahir Dar to the north and Debre Markos to the south. The small towns of Bichena and Mota lie to the east. This large mountain block rises gradually from the surrounding plateau to around 2,800 m, with the highest peak, Mt Choke, at 4,070 m. The Abbay river has cut a deep valley that defines the eastern limits of the area. The area has an inactive volcanic centre composed of basalt with a very thin cover of pyroclastic materials (volcanic ashes). Erosion has resulted in numerous, deeply incised valleys, which were covered with glaciers during the last ice-age. Many small streams originate in the mountains. The most remarkable feature of these mountains is the virtual absence of forest. The major natural habitats are moist moorland with giant Lobelia spp., Alchemilla spp., sedges and tussocks of Festuca spp. and other grasses, montane grasslands and meadows, cliffs and rocky areas. Woody plants, Erica spp., Hypericum revolutum and Arundinaria alpina are only found in patches. Agricultural activity is extensive, with cultivation up to 3,000 m.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Erckel's Francolin Francolinus erckelii||resident||1996||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Wattled Ibis Bostrychia carunculata||resident||1996||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Spot-breasted Lapwing Vanellus melanocephalus||resident||1996||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|White-collared Pigeon Columba albitorques||resident||1996||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Dusky Turtle-dove Streptopelia lugens||resident||1996||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Nyanza Swift Apus niansae||resident||1996||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Thick-billed Raven Corvus crassirostris||resident||1996||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Slender-billed Starling Onychognathus tenuirostris||resident||1996||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Moorland Chat Cercomela sordida||resident||1996||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Tacazze Sunbird Nectarinia tacazze||resident||1996||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Swainson's Sparrow Passer swainsonii||resident||1996||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Baglafecht Weaver Ploceus baglafecht||resident||1996||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Abyssinian Longclaw Macronyx flavicollis||resident||1996||present [units unknown]||-||A1, A3||Near Threatened|
|Ethiopian Siskin Serinus nigriceps||resident||1996||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Brown-rumped Seedeater Serinus tristriatus||resident||1996||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Streaky Seedeater Serinus striolatus||resident||1996||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Not Recognised|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial landscapes (terrestrial)||100%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity None known to BirdLife International.
Management considerations The mountains are totally unprotected and are severely threatened by the rapid agricultural expansion, overgrazing and excessive soil erosion.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Choke mountains. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife