|Central coordinates||32o 33.00' East 29o 58.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4iv|
|Altitude||0 - 800m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description The city of Suez is located at the head of the Gulf of Suez, the northernmost point of the Red Sea. It overlooks the southern entrance to the Suez Canal and the Bay of Suez to the east and south-east. To the south-west a wide plain separates the city from Gebel Ataqa (871 m) and the Isthmic Desert plains lie to the north-east. A freshwater canal and a narrow band of cultivated land extend along the western bank of the Suez Canal and reach the northern suburbs of the city. The Bay of Suez once had some of the largest and richest intertidal mudflats in the Egyptian Red Sea; today only small fragments remain. Suez has a busy port and a growing number of industries consisting, primarily, of petrochemical and fertilizer factories. The human population of Suez numbers around 250,000.
Key Biodiversity See Box for key species. Because of its unique position on the only land-bridge between Eurasia and Africa, the Isthmus of Suez is one of the most important bottlenecks in the world for migrating soaring birds, particularly birds of prey. Maxima of 134,000 and 125,000 birds of prey were counted in autumn 1981 and spring 1982 respectively. The commonest birds of prey recorded on passage at Suez are Aquila nipalensis, Buteo buteo, Aquila pomarina and Circaetus gallicus. Ciconia ciconia, Ciconia nigra, Pelecanus onocrotalus and Grus grus also occur regularly in large numbers on migration. Although most soaring birds pass over Suez at fairly high altitudes without stopping, large numbers occasionally roost in the vicinity of the city or land to drink and feed en route, particularly during the hotter parts of the migration seasons. This can expose large numbers of some species to serious dangers. Suez also falls on an important migration flyway for many waterbirds, and is still of importance for some wintering waders, which utilize the shrinking mudflats of the Bay of Suez.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni||passage||1981-1990||26-50 individuals||good||A1||Least Concern|
|Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga||passage||1981-1990||86 individuals||good||A1||Vulnerable|
|Eastern Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca||passage||1981-1990||556 individuals||good||A1||Vulnerable|
|Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus||passage||1981-1990||11-20 individuals||good||A1||Near Threatened|
|White-eyed Gull Larus leucophthalmus||non-breeding||1983-1998||30 individuals||poor||A1||Near Threatened|
|A4iv Species group - soaring birds/cranes||passage||1981-1990||125,000-134,000 individuals||good||A4iv|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
References Bijlsma (1983), Wimpfheimer et al. (1983).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Suez. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/10/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife