|Central coordinates||26o 35.00' East 31o 5.00' North|
|Altitude||50 - 200m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description A vast, flat, sand-and-gravel plain, with scattered clay pans, which forms part of El Diffa Miocene Plateau. Several low limestone ridges run east–west across the plain and gradually raise the flat landscape to an elevation of 200 m. Fairly dense desert scrub is dominated in the northern part by Thymelaea and in the south by Anabasis and Hamada, with scattered Lycium bushes. Annual rainfall is fairly high, averaging about 140 mm near the coast. Rainfall and density of vegetation decrease steeply southwards, and severe desert conditions prevail more than 70 km from the coastline. The area represents a fairly undisturbed example of a unique and restricted habitat in Egypt: the Mediterranean coastal steppe, a habitat that is being lost and degraded very rapidly.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Thick-billed Lark Rhamphocoris clotbey||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Dupont's Lark Chersophilus duponti||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Near Threatened|
|Temminck's Lark Eremophila bilopha||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Red-rumped Wheatear Oenanthe moesta||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity Reptiles: small numbers of Testudo kleinmanni (EN) may still exist in the region. Mammals: Allactaga tetradactyla (EN), Jaculus orientalis (LR/nt) and Eliomys melanurus (LR/nt) are present in the more densely vegetated coastal region. Gazella dorcas (VU) used to be common in this region, but has declined sharply as a result of excessive hunting.
References Baha el Din (1996b, 1997, 1998).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: El Qasr desert. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/09/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife