|Location||Egypt, North Sinai|
|Central coordinates||33o 33.00' East 30o 45.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A3|
|Altitude||75 - 735m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description This site includes much of Gebel Maghara and the adjoining plains east to Risan Aneiza. Gebel Maghara itself is one of several domes which characterize north-central Sinai. It is the largest Jurassic exposure in Egypt, being dissected by several wadis, the largest of which flows eastwards into a large sand and gravel-plain. The North Sinai dune-fields, composed of large dunes of aeolian sand, encroach upon the northern part of Maghara and the adjoining plains. The area receives between 50 and 100 mm of rain annually, allowing fairly good vegetation cover of considerable diversity to grow on open plains, as well as in wadis. Dwarf shrubs (Fagonia, Anabasis) and grasses (Stipagrostis, Panicum) dominate the vegetation on the gravel-plain. Artemisia is common and widespread on fine sandy substrates. Substantial stands of Acacia trees are found in the larger wadis. The vegetation on the hills of Maghara includes many Mediterranean relicts, such as Juniperus phoenicea, which grows on the north-facing slopes and is found nowhere in Egypt outside the hills of north-central Sinai.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Sand Partridge Ammoperdix heyi||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Sooty Falcon Falco concolor||breeding||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Near Threatened|
|Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus||passage||-||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Near Threatened|
|Spotted Sandgrouse Pterocles senegallus||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Crowned Sandgrouse Pterocles coronatus||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Pharaoh Eagle-owl Bubo ascalaphus||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Hume's Owl Strix butleri||resident||1998||unknown [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Pale Crag-martin Hirundo obsoleta||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaemon alaudipes||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Bar-tailed Lark Ammomanes cinctura||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Desert Lark Ammomanes deserti||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Temminck's Lark Eremophila bilopha||resident||1998||-||-||Least Concern|
|Streaked Scrub-warbler Scotocerca inquieta||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Mourning Wheatear Oenanthe lugens||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|White-tailed Wheatear Oenanthe leucopyga||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Hooded Wheatear Oenanthe monacha||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Blackstart Cercomela melanura||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Trumpeter Finch Bucanetes githagineus||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity Flora: The area holds many endangered, rare and endemic plants. Reptiles: Good populations of the endemic Trapelus savignii and the declining Uromastyx aegyptia are still found in the sand and gravel habitats of this region. Testudo kleinmanni (EN) might still exist in the northern parts of the area. Mammals: small populations of Capra nubiana (EN) still remain on Gebel Maghara, while Gazella dorcas (VU) has most probably been locally extirpated. Gerbillus floweri (CR) is probably found in the area.
References Ayyad et al. (1993), Baha el Din (1990), Hadidi et al. (1992).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Gebel Maghara. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/04/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife