|Location||Egypt, Red Sea|
|Central coordinates||36o 12.00' East 23o 37.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, A4ii|
|Altitude||0 - 235m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description Zabargad (or St John) is small triangular island rising abruptly from deep water in the Red Sea to about 235 m, some 60 km south-east of Ras Banas. It is geologically unique, amongst the Red Sea islands, in being composed of uplifted mantle and lower crustal metamorphic rocks. Vegetation is scant and mainly limited to halophytic flora.
Key Biodiversity See Box for key species. Eight bird species have been found breeding: Sula leucogaster, Platalea leucorodia, Falco concolor, Larus leucophthalmus, Sterna caspia, Sterna bengalensis, Sterna anaethetus and Sterna repressa. In October 1994, about 150 pairs of Falco concolor were found breeding on the island, representing a significant proportion of the world population.
Non-bird biodiversity: Marine life: The island is surrounded by some of the most spectacular coral reefs in the Egyptian Red Sea. Reptiles: Remains of ‘hundreds’ of marine turtles were found in December 1997, which probably come to the island to nest, most likely involving Chelonia mydas (EN).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Sooty Falcon Falco concolor||breeding||-||150 breeding pairs||-||A4ii||Near Threatened|
|White-eyed Gull Larus leucophthalmus||breeding||-||min 50 breeding pairs||-||A1, A4i||Near Threatened|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Elba||National Park||3,035,076||protected area contains site||450|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
References Coleman (1993), Frazier and Salas (1984).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Zabargad island. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/02/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife