|Central coordinates||0o 48.00' West 35o 22.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i|
|Altitude||90 - 102m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description The site lies just south of the city of Oran, only 12 km distant from the Mediterranean Sea at its closest point and some 70 km south-west of Marais de la Macta (site DZ017). It consists of a huge basin, subject to inundation after rainfall, that produces a wetland varying in extent from 50,000 to 100,000 ha. The basin is deeper/lower at its eastern end, leading to deeper flooding there, which spreads westwards with increasing rainfall. The sebkha dries out (becoming increasingly saline) in late summer, for a period of up to three months. It has been classed as an ‘unvegetated sebkhet’, but there is some Phragmites australis, Arthrocnemum glaucum, Juncus acutus and Scirpus sp. fringing the shores and watercourses, and Suaeda fruticosa is the dominant vegetation on the seasonally inundated saltflats. The site is surrounded by agricultural land and it is a popular hunting area. Lac de Gharabas (which also has some fairly high winter waterbird counts) lies c.30 km to the east of the site and it is possible that birds move between Sebkha d’Oran, Lac de Gharabas and Marais de la Macta (site DZ017), still further east.
Key Biodiversity See Box for key species. Marmaronetta angustirostris was regularly recorded wintering in the 1970s (200 birds in 1972 and a total of 360 birds at this site, Marais de la Macta (site DZ017) and Lac de Gharabas combined during the 1970s). Although these records are sparse (three records from the 1970s and none since), there are additional winter records from nearby Lac de Gharabas (including 150 birds in 1975 and 38 in 1981). It is probable that counts in the 1970s were more comprehensive and that Marmaronetta angustirostris may have been overlooked in more recent years or may have been absent in years when the site dried out. There is an unconfirmed record of a single wintering Numenius tenuirostris in 1994. Phoenicopterus ruber has been counted on the site in numbers exceeding 2,000 birds during most winters in the 1990s. The site is important for wintering waterbirds generally, with regular counts in excess of 1,000 birds for Tadorna tadorna (1,200 in 1994), Anas penelope, A. acuta and A. clypeata (3,100). Other species recorded wintering on the site include Podiceps nigricollis, Egretta garzetta, Grus grus (up to 900 in the 1990s), Anser anser (over 900 in 1997), Fulica atra and Larus cachinnans (2,100 in 1999).
Non-bird biodiversity: None known to BirdLife International.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Marbled Teal Marmaronetta angustirostris||winter||1972||200 individuals||-||A1, A4i||Vulnerable|
|Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus||winter||1998||1,408-3,055 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta||winter||1979||1,250 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|2001||high||not assessed||not assessed|
|Good - based on reliable and complete / representative data|
|Agricultural expansion and intensification||annual & perennial non-timber crops - small-holder farming||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Over-exploitation, persecution and control of species||hunting & collecting terrestrial animals - intentional use (species being assessed is the target)||happening now||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||slow but significant deterioration||high|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Sebkha d'Oran||Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar)||56,870||is identical to site||56,870|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
References Bellatreche et al. (1982), Green (1993), Heredia et al. (1996), Hughes and Hughes (1992), Morgan (1982), Scott (1980).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Sebkha d'Oran. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/04/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife