|Central coordinates||7o 9.00' East 35o 40.00' North|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description The site lies about 25 km south-west of the town of Aïn Beïda, on the plateau south of Constantine, which divides the northern coastal mountain range (the Petite Kabylie) from the Massif de l’Aurès to the south. It lies due east and c.60 km from Sebkhet Djendli (site DZ013), at the same altitude (c.830 m). The site consists of a very large, muddy, saline basin containing some standing water, at least in winter, and surrounded by uncultivated land and rough grazing. The shores are grazed, but no evidence of hunting was found in the winter of 1991/92.
Key Biodiversity See Box for key species. There is a report of 29 Numenius tenuirostris in 1989, but the record is unconfirmed. Although the record of 5,000 Phoenicopterus ruber is from the 1970s, there are also more recent counts (2,000 in 1999) in excess of the IBA threshold for the species. There were 2,750 Tadorna tadorna and 2,000 Grus grus wintering on the site in 1978. Other species recorded wintering include 2,470 Anas penelope and over 100 mixed Calidris/Charadrius waders. There are also records of wintering Tadorna tadorna (average 2,840) and Anas penelope (average 2,510) from ‘the Constantine complex’ which comprises this site combined with others on the plateau south of Constantine.
Non-bird biodiversity: None known to BirdLife International.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus||winter||1971||5,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
References Bellamy et al. (1990), Chown and Linsley (1994), Gretton (1991), Heredia et al. (1996), Scott (1980).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Garaet et-Tarf. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/11/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife