|Central coordinates||6o 28.00' East 35o 44.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4iii|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Ornithological information See Box for key species. The site is important for large numbers of wintering ducks and waders, with estimates of total numbers of ducks in winter 1991/92 exceeding 10,000 and 14,000–15,000. More than 20,000 total waterbirds have been recorded at the site (20,402 in 1992). More than 3,000 Phoenicopterus ruber were recorded in 1998 (see Box). In addition to Anas clypeata, the principal ducks are Tadorna tadorna (3,000), A. penelope (5,500), A. crecca (over 3,000), A. platyrhynchos (3,500) and A. acuta (3,000). Other species wintering in significant numbers include 4,000 Fulica atra, 300 Grus grus, 780 Recurvirostra avosetta and hundreds of small waders, especially Charadrius alexandrinus (see Box) and Calidris minuta.
Site description The site lies about 13 km west of the small town of Boulehilet, north-east of Batna on the plateau between the coastal Petite Kabylie range of mountains to the north and the Massif de l’Aurès to the south. It is c.15 km south of Sebkhet Ez-Zemoul (site DZ012). The site consists of a shallow muddy basin and is defined by Morgan (1982) as a vegetated sebkhet, with unusually high salinity for this kind of wetland: it is dry for at least two months of the year. Vegetation includes a wide (up to 100 m) fringe of Salicornia sp. covering almost all the shoreline, some areas of Juncus sp. above the Salicornia fringe and scattered Ruppia sp. Non-intensive arable farmland, market gardens and low hills surround it to the north. There is extensive cattle- and sheep-grazing in the surrounding hills and some hunting on the site.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata||winter||1992||9,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus||winter||1998||3,200 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus||winter||1992||1,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||winter||1992-1998||20,000 individuals||unknown||A4iii|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity None known to BirdLife International.
Management considerations No information.
References Bellamy et al. (1990), Chown and Linsley (1994), Morgan (1982).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Sebkhet Djendli. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife