|Location||Algeria, El Kala|
|Central coordinates||8o 7.00' East 36o 47.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i|
|Altitude||0 - 5m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description This site (like Bou Redim, site DZ004) also lies in the flood-plain of the Oued El Kebir, c.20 km west of Lac Oubeïra (site DZ001) and just east of Marais de Mekhada (site DZ006). It consists of a small, permanent freshwater lake with a maximum depth of 2.5 m. The edges of the lake slope fairly steeply and there is a wide band of Scirpus lacustris (up to 5 m) around the edge, leading to open water in the centre, with submerged vegetation dominated by Ceratophyllum demersum, Myriophyllum sp. and Potamogeton sp., with Ranunculus sp., Phragmites sp. and Eleocharis sp. The lake is rich in quantity and quality of flora (200 species recorded) and also has a diverse insect (especially Odonata) and amphibian fauna. To the north of the site there is extensive grazed pasture and arable land.
Key Biodiversity See Box for key species. Aythya nyroca winters regularly in small numbers and was confirmed breeding (two pairs) for the first time in 1991; up to 22 birds have been seen on the site during the breeding season. Oxyura leucocephala also winters regularly in numbers up to/around 200 (209 in 1992). This species was also confirmed breeding (six nests) in 1991. There is a possible but unconfirmed breeding record for Marmaronetta angustirostris (four birds seen on the site in July 1984).The site holds a wide variety of wintering waterfowl with large numbers of Anas penelope, A. crecca, A. acuta and A. clypeata. ‘Considerable numbers’ of Ardea cinerea, Grus grus and Anser anser are also reported from the 1970s and 1980s, with one record of 5,000 Anser anser wintering in 1977. Over 70 Vanellus vanellus were seen in winter 1982. The site may hold more than 20,000 waterfowl; a total of more than 10,000 wintering ducks, and Fulica atra have been recorded on several occasions by the Institut National Agronomique, with a maximum total of 17,800 in 1986. The site is closely linked in terms of its use by birds with Marais de Mekhada (site DZ006) and it is reported that numbers on this site can increase by up to four-fold on days when there is hunting taking place on other sites, notably Marais de Mekhada.Breeding birds include Porphyrio porphyrio and Tachybaptus ruficollis (180 birds in 1984). Raptors recorded from the site include Milvus migrans, Gyps fulvus, Pernis apivorus, Circus aeruginosus, Hieraaetus pennatus, Falco vespertinus and F. peregrinus.
Non-bird biodiversity: None known to BirdLife International.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata||winter||1986||7,000 individuals||good||A4i||Least Concern|
|Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca||winter||2001||2 individuals||good||A1||Near Threatened|
|White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala||winter||1983-1992||37-209 individuals||good||A1, A4i||Endangered|
|2001||medium||not assessed||not assessed|
|Good - based on reliable and complete / representative data|
|Natural system modifications||dams & water management/use - large dams||likely in short term (within 4 years)||some of area/population (10-49%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|La Réserve Naturelle du Lac des Oiseaux||Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar)||120||is identical to site||120|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
References Boumezbeur (1992), Chalabi et al. (1995), Chown and Linsley (1994), Heredia et al. (1996), Morgan (1982), Skinner and Smart (1984), Stevenson et al. (1988), van Dijk and Ledant (1983).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Lac des Oiseaux / Garaet et Touyour. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/07/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife