|Location||Algeria, El Tarf|
|Central coordinates||8o 23.00' East 36o 50.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, A4iii|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description Lac Oubeïra lies about 60 km east of the city of Annaba and 15 km west of the Tunisian border, in the north-east of the country. It forms part of the complex of wetlands included within the Parc National d’El Kala and lies c.10 km west of Lac Tonga (site DZ002). The site lies at 25 m altitude and consists of a shallow (maximum depth 3 m), permanent, eutrophic, freshwater lake surrounded on the three sides by cork oak woodland and maquis. The lake lies c.5 km from the Mediterranean Sea and it is bounded to the north by a major sand-dune system. The lake is replenished in winter when flood water from the Oued El Kebir flows across intervening marshland and in to the lake via a channel in the south-east corner. Sluices have been constructed on the channel to retain water in the lake when the flood levels drop. The lake can be slightly saline, especially in summer, as indicated by the presence of zooplankton typical of slightly saline conditions. There is a small area of Phragmites australis and Scirpus lacustris on the western shore and dense submerged aquatic vegetation dominated by Myriophyllum and Ceratophyllum spp. There are extensive beds of Potamogeton pectinatus, and Trapa natans (rare in Algeria) is present. The lake supports a commercial fishery based on the exploitation of indigenous species of Mugil, Anguilla and Alosa; these, together with Atherina sp. and Gambusia affinis gain entry to the lake during winter floods. The shallow edges and the shores of the lake are grazed, maintaining a grassland strip clear of trees around the water’s edge. There is some hunting, but this is less intensive than on Lac Tonga (site DZ002).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Gadwall Mareca strepera||winter||1994||7,587-23,920 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Eurasian Wigeon Mareca penelope||winter||1994||24,420 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata||winter||1982||10,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Common Pochard Aythya ferina||winter||1979||27,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca||winter||1992||15 individuals||-||A1||Near Threatened|
|White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala||winter||1984||220 individuals||-||A1, A4i||Endangered|
|Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis||winter||1979||2,300 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||winter||1979-1994||50,000-99,999 individuals||unknown||A4iii|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|El Kala||National Park||80,000||protected area contains site||3,160|
|El Kala||UNESCO-MAB Biosphere Reserve||76,438||protected area contains site||3,160|
|Lac Oubeïra||Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar)||3,160||is identical to site||3,160|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
Other biodiversity None known to BirdLife International.
References Chalabi et al. (1985), Chown and Linsley (1994), Jones (1993), Ledant et al. (1981), Morgan (1982), Ramsar (2000), Stevenson et al. (1988), van Dijk and Ledant (1983).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Lac Oubeïra. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/10/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife