|Central coordinates||43o 23.00' East 12o 26.00' North|
|Altitude||0 - 112m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description The site is an archipelago of six small volcanic islands in the mouth of the Red Sea at the Bab-el-Mandeb straits (the peninsula at Ras Siyyan, not included in this IBA, makes the seventh member of the group, from which the archipelago takes its name). The islands are rocky and virtually unvegetated. They are surrounded by a rich marine environment; the mixing of warm Red Sea waters from the north and west with cold, nutrient-rich upwelling water from the Somali-Arabian Sea region to the east, results in an unusual coral-reef habitat. The area is visited sporadically by sport-divers, and by fishermen, largely Yemeni.
Key Biodiversity See Box for key species. A colony of Sterna bengalensis and Sterna bergii was recorded nesting on one of the islands, Ounda Dâbali, in September 1985. Other species which breed, in unknown numbers, on the archipelago include Sula leucogaster, Pandion haliaetus and Falco concolor, the latter a Sahara–Sindian biome species (see Table 2).
Non-bird biodiversity: There is high diversity of fish, with endemics from both the Red Sea–Gulf of Aden region and the Arabian Sea region occurring. Turtles—most commonly Eretmochelys imbricata (CR), probably also Chelonia mydas (EN)—are seen around the islands. Three species of black coral have been recorded.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis||breeding||1985||1,000 breeding pairs||unknown||A4i||Least Concern|
|Greater Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii||breeding||1985||500 breeding pairs||unknown||A4i||Least Concern|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|Notes: Collection of eggs of terns Sterna.|
References Laurent (1993), Obura (1999).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Les Sept Frères. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/04/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife