|Central coordinates||43o 0.00' East 11o 58.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A3|
|Altitude||371 - 1,247m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description The site comprises a wooded area on the Mabla mountain massif, c.25 km west of Obock. The site is little-known biologically, partly because security problems have restricted visits since c.1990. The area consists of mountains and plateaus, intersected by numerous narrow wadis. Some remnants of Juniperus woodland reportedly exist, but most of the woodland is degraded, with signs of significant human disturbance. The secondary woodland is dominated by Acacia seyal (characteristic of disturbed areas) and Buxus hildebranti, with Acacia etbaica locally dominant and B. hildebranti the main species in the densely vegetated wadis. Several villages occur within the IBA or just outside, and the area is used for grazing livestock and firewood-collection.
Key Biodiversity See Box and Table 2 for key species. The site is one of only two known for Francolinus ochropectus (Critically Endangered); in 1985 the population was estimated at c.200 birds, but current figures and trends are unknown. The site is little-known ornithologically but, in addition to six species of the Somali–Masai biome, two Sahel and one Sahara–Sindian biome species are also found here (see Table 2). In 1985, the site held one pair of resident Aquila verreauxii and the only known breeding colony of Gyps rueppellii in the country (Welch et al. 1986); the distinctive yellow-tailed form of Pytilia melba, of uncertain taxonomic status, has been seen here (Welch and Welch 1998).
Non-bird biodiversity: A few remnant trees of Juniperus procera (LR/nt) occur. The mammal Papio hamadryas (LR/nt) is reasonably common and Oreotragus oreotragus (LR/cd) has been recorded.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Djibouti Francolin Pternistis ochropectus||resident||-||present||-||A1, A2||Critically Endangered|
|Eastern Yellow-billed Hornbill Tockus flavirostris||resident||1999||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Hemprich's Hornbill Lophoceros hemprichii||resident||1999||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|White-breasted White-eye Zosterops abyssinicus||resident||1999||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Somali Starling Onychognathus blythii||resident||1999||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Shining Sunbird Nectarinia habessinica||resident||1999||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Black-throated Barbet Tricholaema melanocephala||resident||1999||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Agricultural expansion and intensification||livestock farming and ranching (includes forest grazing) - small-holder grazing, ranching or farming||happening now||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||moderate to rapid deterioration||high|
|Human intrusions and disturbance||work and other activities||happening now||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||slow but significant deterioration||high|
|Invasive and other problematic species and genes||invasive non-native/alien species/diseases - named species||happening now||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||no or imperceptible deterioration||low|
|Over-exploitation, persecution and control of species||logging & wood harvesting - unintentional effects: subsistence/small scale||happening now||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||slow but significant deterioration||high|
|Little/none of site covered (<10%)||No management planning has taken place||Very little or no conservation action taking place||negligible|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||48%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|Notes: Firewood collection.|
References Blot (1985), Welch and Welch (1985).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Mabla. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/05/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife