|Location||Cape Verde, São Nicolau|
|Central coordinates||24o 36.00' West 16o 37.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A4ii, A4iii|
|Altitude||0 - 164m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description The island of Raso is primarily flat, with some small peaks in central-northern parts of the island, which rise to a maximum of 164 m. The entire south-western area is a flat, rocky plain, parts of which are covered with large boulders. Dry riverbeds cross the island. There is little vegetation except for a grassy area in the south-west. The coastline is entirely composed of rocky cliffs.
Key Biodiversity See Box and Table 2 for key species. The most famous bird of the island is, without doubt, the endemic Alauda razae, which is entirely confined to Raso and has a total population of c.45 pairs. The species roams all over the island, but breeding is largely confined to the grassy area in the south-west. Calonectris (diomedea) edwardsii is the most numerous seabird on the island, with thousands of pairs breeding on the cliffs along the southern shore and more breeding inland in holes under boulders. Other breeding procellarids are Puffinus (assimilis) boydi, Bulweria bulwerii and Oceanodroma castro. There is a colony of c.125 pairs of Sula leucogaster and 25–40 pairs of Phaethon aethereus, numbers which are only a shadow of those recorded c.100 years ago. Egretta garzetta, Pandion haliaetus, Falco (tinnunculus) neglectus, Tyto (alba) detorta and Passer iagoensis also breed.
Non-bird biodiversity: The endemic giant skink Macroscincus coctei is thought to have become extinct early in the twentieth century (see site CV010). The endemic geckos Tarentola caboverdiana and T. gigas still occur in good numbers. Other lizards include Mabuya stangeri and Hemidactylus bouvieri.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Cape Verde Shearwater Calonectris edwardsii||breeding||1988||2,500-3,750 breeding pairs||-||A4ii||Near Threatened|
|Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethon aethereus||breeding||1986||25-40 breeding pairs||-||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Raso Lark Alauda razae||resident||1996||present||-||A1, A2||Critically Endangered|
|Iago Sparrow Passer iagoensis||resident||1996||present||-||A2||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - seabirds||breeding||1988||10,000 individuals||unknown||A4iii|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Ilheu Raso||Nature Reserve||700||is identical to site||700|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
|Notes: Collection of eggs and young of seabirds.|
References Hazevoet (1989, 1994, 1995), Ratcliffe et al. (1999), Schleich (1982).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Ilhéu Raso. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/05/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife