|Location||Cape Verde, Santiago|
|Central coordinates||23o 43.00' West 14o 59.00' North|
|Altitude||0 - 200m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Ornithological information See Box for key species. The colony of Sula leucogaster on the southern cliffs of Baia do Inferno is the largest in Cape Verde and holds c.300 pairs (1988 estimate). Scattered pairs of Phaethon aethereus breed along this stretch of coast, the steepness of the cliffs explaining their survival. Together with some other scattered pairs which occur elsewhere along the coast, Santiago now holds about a quarter of the current total population of 100–125 pairs in Cape Verde. One or two pairs of Pandion haliaetus and some pairs of Egretta garzetta also breed along the cliffs.
Site description The site comprises a c.8 km stretch of rugged cliffs along the south-western coast of the island of Santiago, from the fishermen’s village of Porto Mosquito to Baia do Inferno (Baia de Santa Clara), a large and relatively well-sheltered bay. The average height of the cliffs is c.30 m, but at Baia do Inferno they rise to 200 m and are exceedingly steep.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethon aethereus||breeding||-||25-30 breeding pairs||-||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Other biodiversity None known to BirdLife International.
Management considerations Fishermen regularly collect eggs and chicks from the Sula leucogaster colony. Phaethon aethereus is probably also affected by these activities, but the steepness of the cliffs is thought to have a moderating effect.
References Hazevoet (1994, 1995).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Coastal cliffs between Porto Mosquito and Baia do Inferno. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/06/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife