|Central coordinates||22o 45.60' East 20o 58.20' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A3, A4i, A4ii, A4iii|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description Lake Ngami occupies the north-east part of a shallow sedimentary basin, in north-west Botswana, close to Sehitwa and south-west of the Okavango Delta, of which it is an integral part. It is bounded to the south-east by a low escarpment along an extension of the Kunyere fault, and to the west by a 25-km-long sand-ridge from the Dautsa Flats. To the north, a series of old shoreline features and minor sand-ridges separate the basin from the River Thaoge system. The lake or depression is surrounded by Acacia savanna.Although Lake Ngami is at present dry, it formerly flooded seasonally, fed by the Nghabe (Lake) and Kunyere rivers. These two rivers join at Toteng and flow into the north-east edge of the lake. The Kunyere is the more reliable source of water. Water in the Nghabe comes from the Thamalakane at the southern edge of the Okavango Delta; in recent years little water has flowed in the Thamalakane. The Thaoge river in the west of the delta flowed into Lake Ngami in the north-west corner in the 19th century. This source of water dried up between the 1870s and 1898 through blockage by papyrus Cyperus.The lake varies from a series of small pools near the inflow in the north-east to a maximum extent of 250 km² (34.5 km × 8 km, with a circumference of 80 km). Some 80% of the lake’s water is derived from river inflow and just 20% from local precipitation. The lake reaches its seasonal peak during the dry season, the rise occurring from June to a maximum in August. Lake levels fall from October to May, except in high-flow years such as 1978, when there was limited inflow in all months. In the 80 years prior to 1983, the lake had been dry five times for two consecutive years. Maximum levels were attained in 1898, 1899, 1904, 1925, 1926, 1968/69 and 1978/79. Historical evidence suggests that the lake regime was no more constant in the 19th century than it has been during the 20th century, although low levels have been normal during the latter.More recently, a series of years of low rainfall in the Angolan highlands has resulted in little, if any, water reaching the Thamalakane, and hence into the Nghabi. Moreover, drought years during the 1980s in Botswana meant little water in the Kunyere either. Prior to 1989, the lake was dry for seven years and little water has reached Lake Ngami since 1989. Its current use is for grazing cattle, horses and other livestock, and for hunting. In years of flooding the lake was highly productive and full of fish, notably barbel, which were an important food source for the local people.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Red-billed Duck Anas erythrorhyncha||breeding||1978-1979||27,000-500,000 individuals||unknown||A4i||Least Concern|
|Hottentot Teal Anas hottentota||breeding||1979||7,000 individuals||unknown||A4i||Least Concern|
|African Spoonbill Platalea alba||breeding||-||500 breeding pairs||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus||resident||-||2,000 breeding pairs||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus||winter||-||4,000-5,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni||winter||-||600 individuals||-||A1, A4ii||Least Concern|
|Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus||winter||-||1,000 individuals||-||A4ii||Near Threatened|
|Dickinson's Kestrel Falco dickinsoni||resident||1998||-||-||Least Concern|
|Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola||resident||-||5,000 breeding pairs||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola||winter||-||10,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Black-winged Pratincole Glareola nordmanni||winter||1989||10,000 individuals||-||A1, A4i||Near Threatened|
|Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida||resident||-||300 breeding pairs||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida||winter||1989||1,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Burchell's Sandgrouse Pterocles burchelli||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Bradfield's Hornbill Tockus bradfieldi||resident||1998||-||-||Least Concern|
|Barred Wren-warbler Camaroptera fasciolata||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Angola Babbler Turdoides hartlaubii||resident||1998||-||-||Least Concern|
|Burchell's Glossy-starling Lamprotornis australis||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Meves's Glossy-starling Lamprotornis mevesii||resident||1998||-||-||Least Concern|
|Kalahari Scrub-robin Erythropygia paena||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|White-breasted Sunbird Nectarinia talatala||resident||1998||-||-||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||winter||1978-1989||-||unknown||A4iii|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Okavango Delta System||Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar)||6,864,000||protected area contains site||40,705|
Local conservation groups The local conservation group below is working to support conservation at this IBA.
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial - terrestrial||2%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
Other biodiversity Large mammals which formerly grazed at Lake Ngami have declined as their access from areas such as the Central Kalahari Game Reserve has been restricted.
References Clauss (1972), Dawson and Jacka (1975), Douthwaite (1979), Fraser (1972), Jacka (1972), Oake and Tyler (1997), Penry (1994), Penry and Tarboton (1990), Shaw (1983), Smithers (1964), Tyler (2001).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Lake Ngami. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/03/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife