|Location||Burkina Faso, Houet|
|Central coordinates||4o 9.00' West 11o 33.00' North|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Ornithological information See Box and Table 2 for key species. Although, to date, 243 species have been recorded at the site, including many waterbird species, more surveys are required, particularly of the gallery forest and woodlands. Several species little recorded elsewhere in Burkina occur, including Microparra capensis, Treron australis and Apaloderma narina.
Site description The site is located about 50 km north of the city of Bobo-Dioulasso in the upper Mouhoun valley. The Mare aux Hippopotames is, in the rainy season, a 600 ha lake within a classified forest. At the end of the dry season the lake is reduced to about 120 ha and is covered with dense aquatic vegetation, while the exposed flood-plain supplies fodder for the lake’s hippopotamus herd. A further 864 ha of flood-plain occur along other lines of drainage. The remainder of the reserve comprises some 1,756 ha of gallery forest and 11,000 ha of savanna woodland.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Senegal Parrot Poicephalus senegalus||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Violet Turaco Musophaga violacea||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Red-throated Bee-eater Merops bulocki||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Bearded Barbet Lybius dubius||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Oriole Warbler Hypergerus atriceps||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Blackcap Babbler Turdoides reinwardii||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|White-crowned Robin-chat Cossypha albicapilla||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Brown-rumped Bunting Emberiza affinis||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Forêt classée de la mare aux hippopotames||UNESCO-MAB Biosphere Reserve||186,000||protected area contains site||19,200|
|La Mare aux hippopotames||Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar)||19,200||is identical to site||19,200|
|Mare aux Hippopotames||Bird Reserve||19,200||is identical to site||19,200|
Local conservation groups The local conservation group below is working to support conservation at this IBA.
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial landscapes (terrestrial)||36%|
|Wetlands (inland)||Freshwater lakes and pools||minor|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
Other biodiversity In addition to Hippopotamus amphibius, Loxodonta africana (EN) occur seasonally at the site and in the nearby Maro Classified Forest. Cephalophus rufilatus (LR/cd), uncommon in Burkina, is present.
Management considerations The site was declared a Biosphere Reserve in 1977 and a Ramsar Site in 1990. Human pressure is intensifying about the site and, up until the early 1990s, illegal cutting of wood, grazing and poaching had a serious impact. Currently, the site is part of the Programme for Village Territory Management (PNGT) and, as such, is the subject of studies and dialogue with the surrounding communities seeking to establish rational resource management.
References Bayala (1998), MET (1989).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Mare aux Hippopotames. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife