|Location||Burkina Faso, Oudalan|
|Central coordinates||0o 25.00' West 14o 58.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A3, A4i, A4iii|
|Altitude||250 - 300m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Ornithological information See Box and Table 2 for key species. According to local poachers, a few Struthio camelus can still be found in the area but this needs confirmation. Balearica pavonina is present. The rarely reported Mirafra cordofanica has recently been found to occur in the western part of this site.
Site description The Béli river lies in the extreme north of the country, just south of the international frontier with Mali. The IBA comprises the length of the Béli in Burkina Faso, less the 5 km before the Mali and Niger boundaries, and including a 5-km-wide zone on each bank, to the north and south. It flows through an area of flat scrub steppe, interspersed with ancient sand-dunes covered with short grasses, large eroded flats and shallow wadis. Draining out of Mali, the seasonal Béli river, over much of its 140-km-long passage through Burkina, is a shallow drainage forming clusters of small lakes that progressively dry up after the rains, and which are bordered in places by dense thickets of Balanites aegyptiaca. Within 70 km of crossing the border into Niger, it joins the Niger river. Thousands of birds and domestic livestock share ponds during the dry season, when nomads bring their flocks to benefit from the abundant aquatic vegetation exposed by the shrinking shorelines. The most important areas for waterbirds are thought to be the clusters of dry season shallow ponds located about the nomad camps of Tin Akoff, Fadar Fadar and In Tangoum. Also included are areas of semi-desert grasslands away from the river, particularly south-west of Fadar Fadar, extending south of Forage Christine, which are sufficiently far from the river that they suffer from less grazing pressure.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio||winter||-||481 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus||winter||-||1,741 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|African Collared-dove Streptopelia roseogrisea||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Kordofan Lark Mirafra cordofanica||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Cricket Longtail Spiloptila clamans||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Black Scrub-robin Cercotrichas podobe||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Sudan Golden Sparrow Passer luteus||resident||1998||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||unknown||-||20,000 individuals||unknown||A4iii|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Sahel||Partial Faunal Reserve||1,600,000||protected area contains site||105,000|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial landscapes (terrestrial)||3%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
Other biodiversity Mammals of global conservation concern include Gazella rufifrons (VU). In addition, sightings of G. dama (EN), G. dorcas (VU) and Acinonyx jubatus (VU) were reported in the 1980s.
Management considerations The Béli river lies within the Réserve Partielle du Sahel. The drainage of the Béli is threatened by the movement of sand, exacerbated by erosion as a result of overgrazing—there have been recent increases in the numbers of nomads and accompanying livestock using the area. There has also been a rise in poaching. The site is part of the area covered by the PRONAGEN programme.
References Fishpool et al. (2000), Weessie (1996).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Béli River. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife