|Central coordinates||13o 24.00' East 14o 50.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A3|
|Year of IBA assessment||2001|
Site description The site lies about 15 km north-west of the town of Lubango. Apart from the spectacular scenery, with sheer cliff-faces hundreds of metres high, the area includes patches of relict Afromontane forest in a mosaic of undifferentiated montane communities. Patches of Podocarpus milanjensis occur in deep humid ravines and at altitudes above 1,800 m (Huntley and Matos 1994), and there is open Protea savanna and montane grasslands, quartzite formations and bracken Pteridium on the top of the escarpment, thickets along streams, poorly drained grassy patches in valleys, and dry woodlands at the bottom of the altitudinal gradient, providing a large range of bird habitats within a relatively small area. Tree genera include Podocarpus, Pittosporum, Olea and Ilex on the higher elevations, with such species as Adansonia digitata and Acacia welwitschii at the bottom of the escarpment. There are small patches of miombo woodland (dominated by Brachystegia and Julbernardia) on sands on the plateau at the top of the escarpment.
Key Biodiversity See Box and Tables 2 and 3 for key species. Because of its proximity to Lubango and the bird and small-mammal collections at the former IICA, the site has been relatively well studied (in terms of species occurrence), but poorly studied in terms of the biology of the species that occur there. Among species of global conservation concern, Xenocopsychus ansorgei is common on rocky outcrops, Estrilda thomensis is frequent to locally common in dry woodlands below the escarpment, and Francolinus swierstrai probably occurs on the top of the escarpment (Pinto 1983), but no specimens have been collected. Two other restricted-range species, Dioptrornis brunneus and Nectarinia ludovicensis, are both common in the area, and probably breed. Several poorly known species occur, including Bradypterus lopezi (Pinto 1970) and Apalis cinerea in higher altitude forest patches. There are a number of species, including Apus bradfieldi and Apalis flavida, that are restricted to dry woodlands at the bottom of the escarpment. Other species of interest include Falco peregrinus, Lybius leucocephalus, Anthus lineiventris, Myrmecocichla nigra and Monticola brevipes (one of the few sites in Angola where this species occurs). Two species of the Kalahari–Highveld biome have been recorded at this site, as has one species of the Guinea–Congo Forests biome.
Non-bird biodiversity: No information is available on the mammal fauna.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Red-backed Mousebird Colius castanotus||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Miombo Wren-warbler Camaroptera undosa||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Red-capped Crombec Sylvietta ruficapilla||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Meves's Glossy-starling Lamprotornis mevesii||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Kurrichane Thrush Turdus libonyanus||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Angola Cave-chat Xenocopsychus ansorgei||resident||1998||present||-||A1, A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Miombo Rock-thrush Monticola angolensis||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Angola Slaty Flycatcher Dioptrornis brunneus||resident||1998||present||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|White-breasted Sunbird Nectarinia talatala||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Miombo Double-collared Sunbird Nectarinia manoensis||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Bronze Sunbird Nectarinia kilimensis||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Chestnut-backed Sparrow-weaver Plocepasser rufoscapulatus||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Cinderella Waxbill Estrilda thomensis||resident||1998||present||-||A1, A2||Least Concern|
|Swee Waxbill Estrilda melanotis||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Fuelleborn's Longclaw Macronyx fuellebornii||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Western Green Tinkerbird Pogoniulus coryphaea||resident||1998||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Tundavala. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/05/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife