|Central coordinates||21o 7.00' West 63o 52.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, B1i|
|Altitude||0 - 5m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2000|
Site description A coastal wetland in southern Iceland, by the villages of Stokkseyri and Eyrabakki, which extends from the river outlet of ölfusá to Loftsstadir farm. Habitats comprise fresh water, brackish pools, saltmarshes and an adjacent extensive area of beaches and intertidal flats. The shoreline is mainly rocky. Land-use also includes tourism, e.g. kayaking along the coast, lakes and rivers.
Key Biodiversity Thousands of breeding, staging and wintering waterbirds use the area, particularly the coast. In particular, the shore from the mouth of the ölfusá river to Loftsstadir farm is one of the most important for waterbirds in Iceland. A wide variety of waterbirds breed, including Sterna paradisaea (1,000-2,000 pairs). Staging birds in May 1990 included Calidris alpina (2,000) and Arenaria interpres (200).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus||passage||-||250 individuals||-||B1i||Least Concern|
|Red Knot Calidris canutus||passage||1990||7,600 individuals||medium||B1i||Near Threatened|
|Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima||winter||1987||255-617 individuals||medium||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Wetlands (inland)||Standing brackish and salt water; Standing freshwater; Water fringe vegetation||-|
|Sea||Sea inlets and coastal features||40%|
|Coastline||Mud flats & sand flats; Sea cliffs and rocky shores||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Protection status National None International None
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Stokkseyri-Eyrarbakki. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/02/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife