|Location||Norway, Møre og Romsdal|
|Central coordinates||8o 0.00' East 63o 19.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, B1i, B1ii, B2|
|Altitude||0 - 70m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2000|
Ornithological information Smøla has one of the highest breeding densities (pairs per hectare of land) of Haliaeetus albicilla in the world. The sea areas are important for wintering divers Gavia, grebes Podiceps and various seaduck. Cygnus cygnus winter in notable numbers (up to 300 birds or more). The area has been an important moulting site for flocks of Anser anser, causing conflicts with the local farmers. The largest colony of Ardea cinerea ever found in Norway was located in the area during the 1970s (200-300 pairs). Some species normally found in the mountains of Norway, or along the coast further north, breed here, e.g. Pluvialis apricaria, Lagopus lagopus and Calcarius lapponicus. Breeding divers (Gavia stellata and, to a lesser extent, G. arctica) are also relatively common.
Site description An archipelago of 5,847 islands, islets and skerries, with large expanses of intervening shallow sea. The main island, Smøla, is a mosaic of open mire and coastal heathland, with many small lakes, streams, ponds and pools, and is cultivated in places. Its coast is dissected by many inlets and bays. This is one of the largest marine wetlands in Norway, and some of the largest continuous mires in the country are also found here.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Greylag Goose Anser anser||non-breeding||1989||2,000 individuals||-||B1i||Least Concern|
|Common Eider Somateria mollissima||winter||1989||5,400 individuals||-||B1i||Least Concern|
|White-winged Scoter Melanitta fusca||winter||1989||2,050 individuals||-||B2||Not Recognised|
|Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator||winter||1989||2,800 individuals||-||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Common Loon Gavia immer||winter||1989||150 individuals||-||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena||winter||1989||600 individuals||-||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla||resident||1998||30 breeding pairs||-||A1||Least Concern|
|Black Guillemot Cepphus grylle||breeding||1989||250 breeding pairs||-||B1ii, B2||Least Concern|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Wetlands (inland)||Fens, transition mires and springs; Rivers and streams; Standing freshwater||-|
|Sea||Sea inlets and coastal features||-|
|Coastline||Rock stacks and islets||-|
|Artificial landscapes (terrestrial)||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Management considerations Current problems include drainage and further cultivation on the largest islands; coastal and marine bird species are very vulnerable to oil pollution. There are plans to build wind-farms in an area where several pairs of Haliaeetus albicilla nest (`Other' threat). Management of Anser anser (by shooting), in order to reduce crop damage, is being evaluated by the Norwegian Institute for Nature Research. Protection plans for the area have been prepared by the County Governorate of Møre and Romsdal.
Protection status National None International None
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Smøla archipelago. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife