|Central coordinates||12o 19.00' East 66o 21.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4iii, B1ii, B2|
|Altitude||0 - 623m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2000|
Site description The island of Lovunden is a steep mountain with scree around the base and numerous islets and skerries offshore. On the north-east side there is a small village where the 300 inhabitants of the island live.
Key Biodiversity Lovunden is most famous for its huge breeding colony of Fratercula arctica, the size of which has, unfortunately, decreased dramatically in recent decades. The colony is occupied between April and mid-September. Haliaeetus albicilla is very common throughout the year: one can often see 8-10 birds at the same time, and 15-20 gathered in one flock is not an uncommon sight in spring or early summer.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|White-tailed Sea-eagle Haliaeetus albicilla||resident||1995||10-20 breeding pairs||-||A1||Least Concern|
|Black Guillemot Cepphus grylle||breeding||1997||200 breeding pairs||-||B1ii||Least Concern|
|Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica||breeding||1997||25,000 breeding pairs||-||B2||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - seabirds||breeding||1997||20,000-49,999 breeding pairs||unknown||A4iii|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Lovunda/Lundeura||Nature Reserve||153||protected area contained by site||0|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Coastline||Rock stacks and islets; Sea cliffs and rocky shores||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Protection status National None International None
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Lovunden. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/03/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife