|Central coordinates||31o 10.00' East 70o 24.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4iii, B1i, B1ii, B3, C4|
|Altitude||0 - 65m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2000|
Ornithological information The islands hold the largest colony of Larus argentatus in Europe, as well as many thousands of pairs of a wide range of other breeding seabirds, e.g. Rissa tridactyla (at least 20,000 pairs). Polysticta stelleri is common from January to April in large, dense flocks (totalling more than 400 birds).
Site description The site comprises the grass-covered islands of Hornøya and Reinøya and islets of Prestholmen and Lille Avløysinga (totalling c.150 ha of land) plus c.50 ha of intervening sea. The western part of Hornøya is 65 m high, with steep cliffs facing westward, while the eastern part is flat. Reinøya has no steep cliffs. Hornøya is the easternmost point of Norway at 31°10'E; there is a lighthouse at its northern end. About 10,000-30,000 eggs of Larus argentatus are collected per year. Hornøya is owned by Vardø municipality and the Lighthouse Department, while Prestholmen belongs to the vicar in Vardø.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|King Eider Somateria spectabilis||winter||1990||2,000-3,000 individuals||-||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus||resident||1997||600-700 breeding pairs||-||B3||Least Concern|
|Herring Gull Larus argentatus||resident||1989||50,000 breeding pairs||-||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Razorbill Alca torda||breeding||1997||250 breeding pairs||-||B1ii||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||breeding||1989-1997||-||unknown||A4iii, C4|
|A4iii Species group - seabirds||breeding||1997||10,000 breeding pairs||good||A4iii|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Hornøya and Reinøya||Nature Reserve||800||protected area contains site||200|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Grassland||Alpine, subalpine and boreal grassland||-|
|Sea||Sea inlets and coastal features||25%|
|Coastline||Sea cliffs and rocky shores; Shingle & stony beaches||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||-|
Management considerations Planned oil production in the Barents Sea may have a negative impact on coastal and marine birds. Entry to the Nature Reserve is not allowed between 1 April and 15 August.
Protection status National High International None200 ha of IBA covered by Nature Reserve (Hornøya and Reinøya, 800 ha).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Hornøy and Reinøy. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife