|Central coordinates||29o 52.00' East 70o 12.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A3, A4i, A4iii, B1i|
|Altitude||0 - 20m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2000|
Ornithological information About 80-90% of the European wintering population of Polysticta stelleri gathers offshore, some on the fjord off Nesseby but mostly further east. Even in summer up to 1,000 birds remain in the area. Somateria spectabilis and Somateria mollissima also winter in important numbers, as does Calidris maritima in the tidal zone. Breeding species include at least 10 of the 32 species in Europe that are restricted to the Arctic/tundra biome (when breeding)an eleventh such species, Aythya marila, may also breed. In spring, the area is an important staging ground for migrating waders, especially Calidris canutus, and there are also good numbers of waders in autumn, e.g. Calidris alpina (max. 10,000 birds). Haliaeetus albicilla (a species of global conservation concern) is resident in the Ekkerøy area (although in numbers too small to meet IBA criteria), and breeding colonies of Rissa tridactyla are also notable on Ekkerøy (c.20,000 pairs) and Ranvika (c.10,000 pairs).
Site description The site is an Arctic shoreline, and includes a relatively small proportion of shallow sea offshore. A main road runs along the coast, and two towns, Vadsø and Vardø, lie in the area. Important localities within the IBA are (1) Nesseby (treated as subsite NO003-1 in the previous pan-European IBA inventory of Grimmett and Jones 1989; 70°10'N 28°50'E; 74 ha), (2) Vadsøy and Vadsøysundet (former subsite NO003-2; 70°05'N 29°45'E; 120 ha), (3) Ekkerøy (former subsite NO003-3; 70°05'N 30°10'E; 160 ha), and (4) Skjåholmen (71°20'N 28°45'E; 1,500 ha). Nesseby is a broad tidal bay with shallow water. `Vadsøy and Vadsøysundet' consist of the eastern part of Vadsøy island and the bay (with extensive intertidal flats and shallow subtidal water) between the island and the mainland. Ekkerøy comprises the southern and eastern half of the Store Ekkerøy peninsula, just east of Vadsø, and includes steep 50 m high cliffs. On the north side of the peninsula, the peaty ground slopes less steeply towards the sea and is covered in heathland. There is some sheep-grazing and collecting of gulls' eggs on the peninsula. Skjåholmen is a small island in the innermost part of the Varangerfjord. It is c.3 km long and 500-600 m wide, and is surrounded by sandy beaches and large expanses of shallow water. Skjåholmen is used for hunting, recreation, egg-collection and reindeer-herding.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus||passage||1998||60 individuals||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Greater Scaup Aythya marila||unknown||-||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Steller's Eider Polysticta stelleri||winter||-||10,000-112,000 individuals||-||A1, A4i, B1i||Vulnerable|
|Common Eider Somateria mollissima||winter||1989||5,000-6,000 individuals||-||B1i||Least Concern|
|King Eider Somateria spectabilis||winter||-||1,500-7,500 individuals||-||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Gyr Falcon Falco rusticolus||resident||-||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Rough-legged Hawk Buteo lagopus||breeding||-||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica||breeding||-||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Little Stint Calidris minuta||breeding||-||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii||breeding||-||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima||winter||1989||1,000 individuals||-||A4i, B1i||Least Concern|
|Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus||breeding||-||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus||breeding||-||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Hoary Redpoll Carduelis hornemanni||breeding||-||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Not Recognised|
|Lapland Longspur Calcarius lapponicus||breeding||-||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis||breeding||-||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||winter||-||-||unknown||A4iii|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||breeding||1996||-||unknown||A4iii|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Bugøynes||Botanical Protection of Species||0||unknown||0|
|Ekkerøya||Nature Reserve||165||protected area contained by site||165|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Sea||Sea inlets and coastal features||-|
|Coastline||Sea cliffs and rocky shores; Shingle & stony beaches||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Management considerations Bycatch of Polysticta stelleri and other seaduck by commercial fisheries has been suspected, but good data on this issue are lacking from the area. Careful examination of this possible problem should be given priority. Planned oil production in the Barents Sea may have a negative impact on coastal and marine birds. From 1996 Skjåholmen was included in a study by NOF on Anser erythropus.
Protection status National Low International None160 ha of IBA covered by Nature Reserve (Ekkerøya, 160 ha).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Varangerfjord. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife