|Central coordinates||29o 35.00' East 69o 40.00' North|
|Year of IBA assessment||2000|
Ornithological information Several species of seaduck sometimes occur in large concentrations, e.g. Clangula hyemalis (max. 4,000 in spring) and Mergus merganser (max. 2,000 in August). In spring there are high numbers of staging waders, especially Limosa lapponica (max. 500) and Calidris canutus (max. 2,500), and about 200 Calidris maritima winter in the area. The area supports one of the largest concentrations of divers in Norway, especially during spring, with up to 100 Gavia stellata and up to 400 Gavia arctica.
Site description The estuaries of the Neidenelva and Munkelva rivers. The Neidenelva river is broad and calm, and the estuary has high terraces and numerous sandbanks. Munkefjorden is a shallow bay (mostly <10 m deep), lying south of the Neiden estuary. Huge intertidal flats are exposed at low tide. Other habitats include coastal meadows, saltmarshes and farms.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Common Eider Somateria mollissima||winter||1998||3,000 individuals||-||B1i||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Neiden and Munkefjord||Nature Reserve||1,180||protected area contained by site||1,180|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Coastline||Mud flats & sand flats; Salt marshes; Tidal rivers & enclosed tidal waters||-|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Management considerations Threat status is not known.
Protection status National High International None1,180 ha of IBA covered by Nature Reserve (Neiden and Munkefjord, 1,180 ha).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Neiden and Munkefjord. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife