|Central coordinates||157o 12.00' East 40o 3.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4ii, A4iii|
|Year of IBA assessment||2012|
Site description This Marine IBA is identified using tracking data. It falls within High Seas International Waters and the Pacific, Southwest FAO ocean region. The site covers an area of 51060 km2 and is 641 km away from the closet coastline. The depth ranges from 3169 to 5110 m, with a mean annual wind speed of 2.55 m/s, mean annual sea surface temperature falls between 15.07 and 17.01 °C and mean annual chlorophyll-a concentrations found to range between 0.27 and 0.53 mg/m3.
Key Biodiversity 3 species trigger IBA criteria at this Marine IBA. BirdLife analyses of tracking data estimates that 948-3791 individuals of Antipodean Albatross (VU) from Auckland Island/motu Maha are present at the site during the Post-guard (May-Mar) life-history stage. 23040-25600 individuals of Providence Petrel (VU) from Lord Howe Island are present at the site during the Pre-egg (Apr-May) life-history stage. 173-434 individuals of Wandering Albatross (VU) from Iles Kerguelen are present at the site during the Juvenile (Jan-Jun) life-history stage.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Wandering Albatross Diomedea exulans||juvenile (non-breeding)||-||173-434 individuals||-||A1, A4ii||Vulnerable|
|Antipodean Albatross Diomedea antipodensis||post-guard||2000||948-3,791 individuals||-||A1, A4ii||Vulnerable|
|Providence Petrel Pterodroma solandri||pre-egg||2008||23,040-25,600 individuals||-||A1, A4ii||Vulnerable|
|A4iii Species group - seabirds||breeding||-||23,040-25,600 individuals||-||A4iii|
|2013||high||not assessed||not assessed|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Pacific, Southwest 11 - Marine. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/11/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife