|Central coordinates||38o 0.82' West 50o 8.99' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4ii, A4iii|
|Year of IBA assessment||2012|
Site description This Marine IBA is identified using tracking data. It falls within High Seas International Waters and the Atlantic, Southwest FAO ocean region. The site covers an area of 28214 km2 and is 286 km away from the closet coastline. The depth ranges from 2282 to 5243 m, with a mean annual wind speed of 2.91 m/s, mean annual sea surface temperature falls between 2.28 and 3.95 °C and mean annual chlorophyll-a concentrations found to range between 0.47 and 1.57 mg/m3.
Key Biodiversity 6 species trigger IBA criteria at this Marine IBA. BirdLife analyses of tracking data estimates that 559-1118 individuals of Wandering Albatross (VU) from South Georgia are present at the site during the Immature (Dec-Mar) life-history stage. 2250-9000 individuals of Southern Giant-petrel (LC) from South Georgia are present at the site during the Brood-guard (Jan-Feb) life-history stage. 1552-5819 individuals of Northern Giant-petrel (LC) from South Georgia are present at the site during the Brood-guard (Dec-Feb) and Post-guard (Jan-Apr) life-history stages. 922-31205 individuals of Grey-headed Albatross (VU) from South Georgia are present at the site during the Brood-guard (Dec-Jan) and Non-breeding (Oct-Jun) life-history stages.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Grey-headed Albatross Thalassarche chrysostoma||brood-guard||1993||922-2,499 individuals||-||A1||Endangered|
|Grey-headed Albatross Thalassarche chrysostoma||non-breeding||1999||31,205 individuals||-||A1, A4ii||Endangered|
|Wandering Albatross Diomedea exulans||immature (non-breeding)||2003||559-1,118 individuals||-||A1, A4ii||Vulnerable|
|Southern Giant Petrel Macronectes giganteus||brood-guard||1999||2,250-9,000 individuals||-||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Northern Giant Petrel Macronectes halli||brood-guard||1999||1,616 individuals||-||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Northern Giant Petrel Macronectes halli||post-guard||1999||1,552-5,819 individuals||-||A4ii||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - seabirds||non-breeding||-||31,205 individuals||-||A4iii|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Atlantic, Southwest 47 - Marine. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/10/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife