|Location||Russia (Central Asian), Novosibirsk region|
|Central coordinates||77o 58.00' East 54o 7.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, A4iii|
|Altitude||105 - 118m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2011|
Ornithological information The following semi-aquatic birds were noticed on nesting and movements in June-August: Great Crested Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Red-necked Grebe, Great Bittern, Great Egret, Whooper Swan, Mute Swan, Mallard, Gadwall, Gar-ganey, Eurasian Wigeon, Common Teal, Northern Shoveler, Northern Pintail, Common Pochard, Tufted Duck, Red-crested Pochard, Common Shelduck, Common Coot, Little Ringed Plover, Red-necked Phalarope, Northern Lapwing, Redshank, Marsh Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, Little Stint, Temminck’s Stint, Curlew Sandpiper, Dunlin, Ruff, Cur-lew, Black-tailed Godwit, Black-winged Stilt, Pied Avocet, Common Snipe, White-winged Tern, Black Tern, Common Tern, Larus barabensis, Mew Gull, Pallas's Gull, Black-headed Gull, Little Gull, Bearded Parrotbill etc.
Site description The site represents a vast system of constant, partially and fully dried up lakes that are fed from the Bagan river. The lakes are primarily brackish but there are fresh ones. Many lakes have large reedbeds. There are also substantial areas of steppes and salines alternating with the agricultural fields and rare birch chipping. Bird counts have been conducted annually in May-August since 2006. Approximately 70% of the territory was investigated in 2010. In 2006-2009 the site was investigated annually over about 50% of the territory. Altogether it was investigated over about 80% of the territory during the years 2006-2010 (approximately 760,000 ha).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala||breeding||2006-2010||10-15 breeding pairs||good||A1||Endangered|
|White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala||passage||2006-2010||120-456 individuals||good||A1, A4i||Endangered|
|Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus||breeding||2006-2009||150-200 breeding pairs||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Common Crane Grus grus||passage||2004||600-1,200 individuals||unknown||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||passage||2006-2010||50,000 individuals||unknown||A4iii|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Grassland||Steppes & dry calcareous||22%|
|Wetlands (inland)||Rivers & streams; Standing brackish & salt water; Standing fresh water||20%|
|Artificial landscapes (terrestrial)||Arable land; Other urban & industrial areas; Perennial crops, orchards & groves||56%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||1%|
Acknowledgements Evgeniy Murzakhanov (Head of the Department of Protected Areas Regional Nature Conservation Committee, Government of the Tomsk region)
Acknowledgements The identification of IBAs and information collected between 1980 and 2009 provided by the IBA network of the Russian Bird Conservation Union (RBCU).
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Baganskiye Lakes. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife