|Central coordinates||66o 14.00' West 65o 53.59' South|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4iii|
|Altitude||0 - 250m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2011|
Site description Armstrong Reef is a small island group situated to the ~2 km southwest of Renaud Island, part of the Biscoe Islands, lying off the western coast of the central Antarctic Peninsula. Armstrong Reef extends over 4.3 km in a southwest-northeast orientation and consists of a number of small ice-free islands each with areas of < 100 ha.
Plutonic rocks dominate the geology of the island group (Smellie et al. 1985),althoghal although little other information on the Armstrong Reef environment is available.
The area is remote from scientific stations (the nearest being Vernadsky (Ururguay), ~121 km to the northeast), and from the most popular tour ship routes, and thus receives few visitors.
Key Biodiversity One of the largest Adélie Penguin (Pygoscelis adeliae) colonies on the Antarctic Peninsula is found on Armstrong Reef, with approximately 12,800 breeding pairs recorded in 1984 (Poncet & Poncet 1987). In addition, 525 pairs of Imperial Shag (Phalacrocorax atriceps) were also recorded breeding amongst the Adélies and on islands and islets within the island group (Poncet & Poncet, unpublished data). A sizeable colony of 126 pairs of Southern Giant Petrel (Macronectes giganteusi) was documented breeding on Armstrong Reef in 1983 (Patterson et al. 2008).
Non-bird biodiversity: None known.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Phalacrocorax atriceps||breeding||1989-1990||525 breeding pairs||-||A4i||Not Recognised|
|A4iii Species group - seabirds||-||-||-||-||A4iii|
Protection status None
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Armstrong Reef. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/02/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife