|Central coordinates||54o 0.00' West 61o 12.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A4ii, A4iii|
|Altitude||0 - 500m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2011|
Site description Clarence Island is the easternmost of the South Shetland Islands, lying 30 km east of Elephant Island. Fur Seal Point (also referred to as Fur Seal Beach) lies mid-way along the eastern coast of Clarence Island, to the northwest of Sugarloaf Island.
Information on the environment at this site is not available. There are no research stations in the near vicinity, the closest being around 260 km to the southwest, on King George Island.
Key Biodiversity Approximately 57,500 pairs of Chinstrap Penguin (Pygoscelis antarctica) were recorded breeding at Fur Seal Point in 1977 along with two smaller breeding sites of 12,920 pairs and 30 pairs located offshore (Croxall & Kirkwood 1979).
Southern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacioloides) also breed at Fur Seal Point, one of the two known breeding sites for this species on Clarence Island, the other being at Craggy Point. Approximately 25,475 pairs Southern Fulmar were estimated over the whole of Clarence Island in 1977 (Furse 1978).
Non-bird biodiversity: None known.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Chinstrap Penguin Pygoscelis antarcticus||breeding||1977||70,450 breeding pairs||-||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Southern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialoides||breeding||1977||min 10,000 breeding pairs||-||A4ii||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - seabirds||breeding||1977||min 80,500 breeding pairs||-||A4iii|
Protection status None
References South Orkney Islands
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Fur Seal Point, Clarence Island. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/07/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife