|Central coordinates||62o 38.00' West 64o 41.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4ii|
|Altitude||0 - 250m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2011|
Site description Cuverville Island is a small island lying in the Errera Channel between Rongé Island and Arctowski Peninsula (Graham Land). A permanent ice-cap extends over much of the island, although on the northern slopes there is a series of broad, rocky beaches below steep cliffs. The rocky areas provide suitable breeding sites for penguins. The IBA extent is defined by the island coastline.
Vegetation consists of a range of moss and lichen species as well as both of the two flowering plant species Antarctic hair grass Deschampsia antarctica and pearlwort Colobanthus quitensis (ATS Visitor Site Guide: Cuverville Island, accessed 13/08/2010). Moss cover is extensive at higher elevations.
The nearest scientific station is Gabriel Gonzáles Videla station (Chile), a summer-only facility in Paradise Cove with capacity for up to nine people (COMNAP, Antarctic Facilities, accessed 16/08/2010).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua||breeding||2009||6,468 breeding pairs||-||A1, A4ii||Near Threatened|
Other biodiversity Weddell Seals (Leptonychotes weddellii) and Antarctic Fur Seals (Arctoceplalus gazella) commonly haul out at Cuverille Island, while Leopard Seals (Hydrurga leptonyx) have been observed hunting off-shore (ATS Visitor Site Guide: Cuverville Island, accessed 13/08/2010).
Protection status None
References Antarctic Treaty System Visitor Site Guide, Cuverville Island: URL: http://www.ats.aq/siteguidelines/documents/Cuverville_e.pdf. Accessed: 10/08/2010.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Cuverville Island. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/08/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife