|Central coordinates||54o 10.00' West 61o 16.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4ii, A4iii|
|Altitude||0 - 250m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2011|
Ornithological information Approximately 10,370 pairs of Chinstrap Penguin (Pygoscelis antarctica) were recorded breeding at this site in 1977 (Croxall & Kirkwood 1979). In the same year around 3350 breeding pairs of Macaroni Penguin (Eudyptes chrysolophus) were recorded, making this the largest colony of this species in the Antarctic Peninsula region.
Southern Fulmars (Fulmarus glacialoides) are also confirmed breeders at Craggy Point. A count of Southern Fulmars over the whole of Clarence Island was estimated at 25,475 pairs in 1977, with breeding recorded at this site and at Fur Seal Point on the eastern coastline (Furse 1978).
Site description Clarence Island is the easternmost of the South Shetland Islands, lying 30 km east of Elephant Island. The IBA comprises the ice-free coastline extending northward from Craggy Point in the south 3.5 km along the southwestern shoreline of Clarence Island.
The geology of Clarence Island is predominantly metamorphic of Mesozoic age (Marsh & Thomson, 1985). No other information is available on the environment at Craggy Point.
There are no research stations in the near vicinity, the closest being ~250 km to the southwest, on King George Island.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Macaroni Penguin Eudyptes chrysolophus||breeding||1977||3,350 breeding pairs||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Southern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialoides||breeding||1977||min 10,000 breeding pairs||-||A4ii||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - seabirds||-||-||-||-||A4iii|
Other biodiversity None known.
Protection status None
Conservation response None known.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Craggy Point, southwest Clarence Island. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife