|Location||Russia (Central Asian), Novosibirsk region|
|Central coordinates||77o 59.00' East 53o 46.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, A4iii|
|Altitude||110 - 113m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2011|
Ornithological information White-headed Duck, Sociable Lapwing, >30,000 non-breeding waterbirds. The following semi-aquatic birds were noticed on nesting and movements in June-August: Great Crested Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Red-necked Grebe, Great Bittern, Great Egret, Whooper Swan, Mute Swan, Mallard, Gadwall, Garganey, Eurasian Wigeon, Common Teal, Northern Shoveler, Northern Pintail, Common Pochard, Tufted Duck, Red-crested Pochard, Common Shelduck, Common Coot, Little Ringed Plover, Red-necked Phalarope, Northern Lapwing, Redshank, Marsh Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, Little Stint, Temminck’s Stint, Curlew Sandpiper, Dunlin, Ruff, Cur-lew, Black-tailed Godwit, Black-winged Stilt, Pied Avocet, Common Snipe, White-winged Tern, Black Tern, Common Tern, Caspian Gull, Mew Gull, Pallas's Gull, Black-headed Gull, Little Gull, Bearded Parrotbill etc.
Site description The region represents a vast system of constant, partially and fully dried up lakes that are fed from Karasuk river. The lakes are primarily brackish but there are some fresh ones. Many lakes have large reedbeds. There are also substantial areas of steppes and salines. A large area is taken by the man-made landscapes, including the Karasuk town. Of highest conservation value are the lakes in the Karasuk town (nesting place of the White-headed duck in the 2000s) and the steppe areas around Troitskoe, where the sociable lapwing nested in the 1990s and there are still suitable habitats for it. Many wetlands of the system have favorouble conditions for rest and feeding of the birds of passage.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala||breeding||2006-2010||5-10 breeding pairs||good||A1||Endangered|
|White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala||passage||2006-2010||20-203 individuals||good||A1, A4i||Endangered|
|Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta||unknown||2008||300-1,200 individuals||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Sociable Lapwing Vanellus gregarius||breeding||1997||2 breeding pairs||good||A1||Critically Endangered|
|Sociable Lapwing Vanellus gregarius||non-breeding||1992||15 individuals||good||A1, A4i||Critically Endangered|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||passage||2006-2009||30,000 individuals||unknown||A4iii|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Grassland||Steppes & dry calcareous||15%|
|Wetlands (inland)||Fens, transition mires & springs; Standing brackish & salt water; Standing fresh water||68%|
|Artificial landscapes (terrestrial)||Arable land; Other urban & industrial areas; Perennial crops, orchards & groves||16%|
Land ownership state 70%, private 10%, other 20%
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||4%|
Conservation response Research was carried out primarily on the wetlands of Karasuk and in the outskirts of the Troitskoe Village. There was studied 8700 ha out of 25700 ha in 2008-2010 and 12000 ha in 2006-2007. The ecological centre “Strizh” carries out the monitoring of a number of rare species of birds in this region. An educational campaign is conducted for the local population. Hunting and fishing is prohibited till the 1st of October on the wetlands where the White-headed Duck nests. Work has started on the establishment of a specially-protected natural territory (SPNT) of local value on the wetlands where the White-headed Duck dwells.
Acknowledgements Information provided by Evgeniy Murzakhanov (Head of the Department of Protected Areas Regional Nature Conservation Committee, Government of the Tomsk region)
Acknowledgements The identification of IBAs and information collected between 1980 and 2009 provided by the IBA network of the Russian Bird Conservation Union (RBCU).
References The information on nesting of Sociable Lapwing and White-Headed Duck in 1960-90-years were taken from the Red List of the Novosibirsk oblast (Red List of the Novosibirsk oblast: mammals, birds, amphibian, fish, worms, insects/Executive Sergeev M.G.- Novosibirsk: Goskomecologia NSO, 2000.-316 p.) and from the following paper: Gordienlo N.S., Drobovtsev V.I., Koshelev A.I. Biology of White-Headed Duck in Northern Kazakhstan and on the South of Western Siberia. in the book - Rare, endangered and little-studied birds of USSR. Moscow, 1986.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Wetlands of Karasuk. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife