|Central coordinates||21o 5.00' East 40o 50.00' North|
|Altitude||853 - 900m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2000|
Site description The western end of a mesotrophic, shallow, natural freshwater lake, shared with Greece (site 047). It is linked to the north with the much larger Lake Megali Prespa and is fed by seasonal streams. The main surface of the Albanian part of the lake is covered by reedbeds and surrounded by rocky scrub. In winter it freezes almost completely. The area is used for many purposes including grazing by large numbers of cattle.
Key Biodiversity The lake supports very important breeding populations of Pelecanus crispus and Phalacrocorax pygmeus although the breeding sites are in the Greek section of the lake, the birds also forage within the Albanian section. In winter the Albanian part of the lake is important for Phalacrocorax pygmeus, but in general for wintering waterbirds the area is less important as it is covered by ice for several months. Little data are available on breeding birds but Chlidonias hybridus (30-50 pairs) and Ixobrychus minutus (2-20 pairs) are known to breed.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Pygmy Cormorant Microcarbo pygmaeus||winter||1997||81 individuals||good||A1||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Lake Prespa National Park||National Park||0||protected area contains site||800|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Wetlands (inland)||Standing freshwater||80%|
|Caves and subterranean habitats (non-aquatic)||-|
|Artificial - terrestrial||Arable land||10%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Protection status National High International None800 ha of IBA covered by National Park.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Lake Mikri Prespa. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 28/11/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife