email a friend
printable version
Location Chile, Región de Magallanes y la Antártica Chilena
Central coordinates 72o 39.00' West  52o 45.00' South
IBA criteria A3
Area 0 ha
Altitude 0 - 1,602m
Year of IBA assessment 2010

Comité Nacional Pro Defensa de la Flora y Fauna (Affiliate)



Populations of IBA trigger species

Species Season Period Population estimate Quality of estimate IBA Criteria IUCN Category
Spectacled Duck Speculanas specularis resident    Near Threatened 
Andean Condor Vultur gryphus unknown    Near Threatened 
Austral Parakeet Enicognathus ferrugineus resident  2002-2009  present [units unknown]  A3  Least Concern 
Magellanic Woodpecker Campephilus magellanicus resident  2000-2009  A3  Least Concern 
White-browed Ground-tyrant Muscisaxicola albilora resident  2000-2009  A3  Least Concern 
Fire-eyed Diucon Xolmis pyrope resident  2000-2009  A3  Least Concern 
Patagonian Tyrant Colorhamphus parvirostris resident  2000-2009  A3  Least Concern 
Black-throated Huet-huet Pteroptochos tarnii resident  2000-2002  A3  Least Concern 
Des Murs's Wiretail Sylviorthorhynchus desmursii resident  2000-2009  A3  Least Concern 
Thorn-tailed Rayadito Aphrastura spinicauda resident  2000-2009  A3  Least Concern 
White-throated Treerunner Pygarrhichas albogularis resident  2000-2009  A3  Least Concern 

References "Ensambles de aves en los bosques más australes del mundo: Variaciones metodológicas en la determinación de la composición de especies", Christofer Anderson & Ricardo Rozzi (2000) "El Programa OMORA de anillamiento de aves en los Bosques Subantárticos: La estandarización del tamaño de anillos apropiados para las aves de la región de Magallanes", Christopher Anderson et.al (2002) CODEFF & JM. COTO (2009)

Contribute  Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.

Recommended citation  BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Península Antonio Varas. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/04/2014

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife