|Central coordinates||96o 5.00' East 47o 0.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i|
|Altitude||1,482 - 1,696m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Site description The site is composed of several small lakes and a 12 km-wide wetland area surrounding Chandmani hill in Zavkhan River valley. There is a soum centre close to the site. The largest lake in the area is Ereen Lake, which is an important stopover site for Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanus crispus. Lakes, wet grassy meadows, and tall grassy areas provide excellent breeding habitat for a variety of birds. A tour camp is being built by the shore of Ereen Lake, which may cause disturbance to birds.
Key Biodiversity Two Globally Threatened species are known from the site: Dalmatian Pelican (VU); and Swan Goose Anser cygnoides (EN). The site regularly supports at least 1% of the flyway populations of the following congregatory waterbirds: Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus; Dalmatian Pelican; Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo; Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus; and Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea.
Non-bird biodiversity: The site is not known to have special signifi cance for species other than birds.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Swan Goose Anser cygnoid||-||2007||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus||-||2007||present||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea||-||2007||present||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus||-||2007||present||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanus crispus||-||2007||present||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo||-||2007||present||-||A4i||Least Concern|
Protection status Unprotected
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Zavkhan River - Ereen Lake . Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/08/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife