|Central coordinates||90o 47.00' East 48o 9.00' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A3|
|Altitude||2,100 - 3,775m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2007|
Ornithological information Globally Threatened and Near Threatened species occurring at the site include Saker Falcon Falco cherrug (EN), Cinereous Vulture Aegypius monachus (NT), White-throated Bushchat Saxicola insignis (VU) and Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberiza aureola (VU). The bird community at the site is a good example of the Eurasian high montane biome, and biome-restricted species there include Altai Snowcock Tetraogallus altaicus, Chukar Partridge Alectoris chukar, Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris, Brown Accentor P. fulvescens, White-winged Redstart Phoenicurus erythrogaster and White-winged Snowfinch Montifringilla nivalis. Large raptors, such as Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos, Steppe Eagle A. nipalensis, Gyps himalayensis, Cinereous Vulture and Lammergeier Gypaetus barbatus, are common and nest at the site. The site supports Mongolian Accentor Prunella koslowi, the restricted-range species whose breeding range defines the Mongolian Mountains Secondary Area.
Site description The site comprises an area of high, snowcapped mountains, located in the centre of the Mongol Altai mountain range, on the border between Khovd and Bayan-Olgii aimags. The mountainous area is barren and rocky, and forest patches are found in some areas.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Altai Snowcock Tetraogallus altaicus||-||2007||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Chukar Alectoris chukar||-||2007||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Saker Falcon Falco cherrug||-||2007||present [units unknown]||-||A1||Endangered|
|White-winged Redstart Phoenicurus erythrogastrus||-||2007||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|White-throated Bushchat Saxicola insignis||-||2007||present [units unknown]||-||A1, A3||Vulnerable|
|White-winged Snowfinch Montifringilla nivalis||-||2007||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris||-||2007||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Brown Accentor Prunella fulvescens||-||2007||present [units unknown]||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Mongolian Accentor Prunella koslowi||-||2007||present [units unknown]||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberiza aureola||-||2007||present [units unknown]||-||A1, A3||Vulnerable|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Khukh Serkhyn Nuruu||Strict Protected Area||65,920||protected area overlaps with site||0|
Other biodiversity Many Globally Threatened and Red Data Book of Mongolia species occur at the site, including Snow Leopard Uncia uncia (EN), Siberian Ibex Capra sibirica, Argali Ovis ammon (NT), Red Deer Cervus elaphus, Eurasian Lynx Lynx lynx, Pallas's Cat Felis manul, Stone Marten Martes foina and Siberian Marmot Marmota sibirica (EN). Large herds of Siberian Ibex and Argali can be seen, which is a rare sight.
Management considerations Poaching and habitat fragmentation are the main threats to the wildlife of the site. Trophy hunters often visit this area. There is no regulation about the locations of trophy hunters' camp sites. Herders' camps are also common, and cause disturbance to mountain ungulates. As a result, Snow Leopard and Grey Wolf face a shortage of food and attack livestock, giving rise to conflict between park rangers and herders.
Protection status Fully protected by Khokh Serkhiin Nuruu Strictly Protected Area
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Khokh Serkhiin Nuruu . Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/06/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife