|Location||Wallis and Futuna Islands (to France)|
|Central coordinates||178o 1.26' West 14o 21.32' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A4ii|
|Altitude||0 - 417m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2012|
Site description Alofi is an almost uninhabited island (Pop'n of just 2 persons in 2005 census) that is located just 2km to the south east of Futuna by a channel. Although the island is still not populated, as there is no freshwater on the island, people from Futuna travel regularly to the island to manage their plantations. The proposed IBA covers the entire island, to the top of Mount Kolofau.
Key Biodiversity The vulnurable Shy Ground Dove has only been recorded from this island within Wallis and Futuna. A number of other restricted range species occurs in the territory, resulting in the island group being considered as a Secondary Area within the Endemic Bird Areas programme.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Red-footed Booby Sula sula||breeding||-||2,500-9,999 individuals||poor||A4ii||Least Concern|
|Ptilinopus porphyraceus||-||1985-1986||common||-||A2||Not Recognised|
|Shy Ground-dove Alopecoenas stairi||-||1985-1986||4 adults only||medium||A1, A2||Vulnerable|
|Blue-crowned Lorikeet Vini australis||-||1985-1986||present||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Wattled Honeyeater Foulehaio carunculatus||-||1985-1986||common||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Polynesian Triller Lalage maculosa||-||1985-1986||3 individuals||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Fiji Shrikebill Clytorhynchus vitiensis||-||1985-1986||frequent||-||A2||Least Concern|
|Polynesian Starling Aplonis tabuensis||-||1985-1986||frequent||-||A2||Least Concern|
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2016) Important Bird and Biodiversity Area factsheet: Alofi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/09/2016
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife