|Central coordinates||75o 14.80' East 40o 36.30' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A3, A4i|
|Altitude||3,500 - 3,520m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2010|
Site description Chatyr-Kul is one of the largest drainless freshwater reservoirs in Kyrgyzstan. The Lake basin occupies the lowest part of tectonic ravine and situated between At-Bashi and Torugart-Too mountain ranges at over 3500 m above sea level.The length of the lake catchment is a weakly broken accumulative relief of mixed fluvial and lacustrine origins. Shores are mainly low-lying mostly swampy in the south and east and consist of 6 terraces. Only in the north, where limestone cliffs are too close to the water, shores are high. Lake basin is positioned in the zone of permafrost, in extremely cold weather conditions of this Inner Tian-Shan region. Climate of Chatyrkul region is sharp continental. Average annual air temperature is negative -5,6°, the summer maximum is +24°, the winter minimum is -50°. The average amount of precipitation is 208-209 mm of which 88-90% is received in summer. Winter with a lack of snowfall. The catchment basin is ca. 1050 km2. River network is poorly developed. Of 24 small rivers flowing into the lake, only Kok-Argyn river has permanent watercourse. Rivers freeze in winter. The waters of the lake have low salinity level and related to the chloride-bicarbonate-sodium-magnesium type. The water color of the lake is yellowish-green with 4 m transparency. The water temperatures in July August vary between 6-16°. The lake is 22,8 km long and 10,5 km wide, surface area is 161,1 km2, the maximum depth is 16,5 m, average is 3,8 m, volume is 620 million m3, the length of the coastlines is 58,5 km.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus||breeding||2004||50-150 breeding pairs||good||A3||Least Concern|
|Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea||breeding||2004||300-10,000 breeding pairs||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Baikal Teal Anas formosa||passage||2004||20-100 individuals||medium||A1||Least Concern|
|Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca||passage||2004||200-1,000 individuals||medium||A1, A4i||Near Threatened|
|Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus||breeding||2004||500-1,500 breeding pairs||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus||passage||2004||100-500 individuals||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis||breeding||2004||1,000-3,000 breeding pairs||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Saker Falcon Falco cherrug||passage||2004||2-4 individuals||poor||A1||Endangered|
|Cinereous Vulture Aegypius monachus||resident||2004||1-2 breeding pairs||poor||A1||Near Threatened|
|Himalayan Vulture Gyps himalayensis||resident||2004||1-3 breeding pairs||poor||A3||Least Concern|
|Lesser Sand Plover Charadrius mongolus||breeding||2004||50-100 breeding pairs||medium||A3||Least Concern|
|Hume's Lark Calandrella acutirostris||breeding||2004||unknown||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Sulphur-bellied Warbler Phylloscopus griseolus||breeding||2004||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|White-winged Redstart Phoenicurus erythrogastrus||resident||2004||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris||resident||2004||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Rufous-streaked Accentor Prunella himalayana||resident||2004||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Brown Accentor Prunella fulvescens||resident||2004||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta||breeding||2004||present||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Chatyrkul||Wildlife Refuge||19,000||protected area contains site||18,100|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Wetlands (inland)||Fens, transition mires & springs; Raised bogs; Rivers & streams; Standing fresh water||74%|
|Coastline||Saltmarshes; Shingle & stony beaches||26%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||100%|
Other biodiversity Large mammals known to occur here are Argali (Ovis ammon), Grey marmot (Marmota baibacina), Beech marten (Martes foina) and Least weasel (Mustela nivalis) are common. Plant life is presented with ca. 300 species, where Poaceae family predominates.
Protection status In the protected area is intensive catlle grazing, also poaching. On the southern part of the lake from 2-3 km are situated border outposts, which are poaching as well.
Acknowledgements Data-sheet compiled on 03-Oct-2006 by Davletbaky Askar Temirbekovich, received by BirdLife Cambridge May 2008, translated by Tsovinar Hovhannisyan in summer 2010, entered into WBDB by Rory McCann in autumn 2010.
References Bogdanov P. G. Chatyr-Kul lake.// Izv. RGO Vol 36. Edition 3 -1900 Yanushevich A. I Bar-headed goose.// Nature. N3-M, 1955 Kidiraliev A.K. Birds of Son-Kul and Chatyr-Kul lakes.// Izv. RGO Kirgiz SSR, Vol. 4, Edition 1-Frunze 1962 Kidiraliev A. K. Birds of Central Tian-Shan. Frunze: Ilim 1973 Kidiraliev A. K. Birds of lakes and montane rivers of Kyrgyzstan- Frunze: Ilim, 1990 Steponyan L.S. Towards the distribution and conservation of Bar-headed goose in Tian-Shan.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Lake Chatyr-Kul. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/07/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife