|Central coordinates||78o 10.60' East 42o 46.50' North|
|IBA criteria||A4i, A4iii|
|Year of IBA assessment||2010|
Site description Territory includes mudflats along the shores, sea buckthorn thickets growing along the 2 km length of shores, shallow floodplains, estuaries of Tyup, Djergalan, Kara-Kol, Kizil- Suu rivers. The territory is situated in close proximity to Karakol city.
Key Biodiversity Criterion A4iii is applied to the site because of the big concentration of wintering waterfowl. During stopover for resting and feeding, up to 2,5 thousand Demoiselle crane, many waders, geese (Bean Goose), as well as White-headed ducks may stop here. Whooper swan and White-tailed eagle are common in winter. Tundra swan is rare.From 15 to 40 thousands individuals of 30 species winter here each year.Issyk-Kul basin hosts 267 bird species. Mallard, Gadwall, Common and Red-Crested pochards, Common coot and Great Crested grebe breed here. Species seen during the passage include Demoiselle crane, Northern Pintail, Garganey and Shoveler. Whooper and Mute swans, Goldeneye, Red-crested pochard and occasionally Tundra swan winter here.
Non-bird biodiversity: Mammals occur here are fox, ondatra, jackal, badger, weasel, water shrew and voles. Amphibians are Marsh frog and European green toad. Plants are sea buckthorn thickets, plantings of poplar, elm, barberry, sedges and reed.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Northern Pintail Anas acuta||passage||1976-1986||6,000-12,000 individuals||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea||unknown||1976-1986||600-6,000 unknown||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina||winter||1976-1986||2,000-4,000 individuals||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula||winter||1976-1986||400-1,000 individuals||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis||winter||1976-1986||200-400 individuals||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Demoiselle Crane Anthropoides virgo||passage||1976-1986||2,000-6,000 individuals||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||passage||1976-1986||9,000-22,000 individuals||medium||A4iii|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||winter||1976-1986||15,000-40,000 individuals||medium||A4iii|
|Agriculture and aquaculture||livestock farming and ranching (includes forest grazing) - small-holder grazing, ranching or farming||happening now||small area/few individuals (<10%)||no or imperceptible deterioration||low|
|Agriculture and aquaculture||marine and freshwater aquaculture - subsistence/artisinal aquaculture||happening now||small area/few individuals (<10%)||slow but significant deterioration||low|
|Biological resource use||logging & wood harvesting - unintentional effects: subsistence/small scale||happening now||small area/few individuals (<10%)||no or imperceptible deterioration||low|
|Human intrusions and disturbance||work and other activities||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Some of site covered (10-49%)||Unknown||Some limited conservation initiatives are in place||low|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Issyk Kul||UNESCO-MAB Biosphere Reserve||4,311,588||protected area contains site||0|
|Issyk-Kul||State Nature Reserve||19,000||protected area contains site||0|
|Isyk-Kul State Reserve with the Lake Isyk-Kul||Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar)||623,600||protected area contains site||0|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Shrubland||Low bushes; Scrub||18%|
|Wetlands (inland)||Raised bogs||30%|
|Coastline||Lagoons; Mudflats & sandflats; Shingle & stony beaches||28%|
|Artificial - terrestrial||Arable land; Forestry plantations||10%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||50%|
Protection status Issyk-Kul reserve consists of 12 sites in the IBA territory consists of 7 sites.
Acknowledgements Data-sheet compiled 25-09-2006 by S. V. Kulagin (NABU), received by BirdLife Cambridge May 2008, translated by Tsovinar Hovhannisyan in summer 2010, entered into WBDB by Rory McCann in autumn 2010.
References Ardamin I. (1976) Wintering of Waterfowl in Issyk-Kul. Studies of Issyk-Kul reserve. Frunze “Kyrgyzstan” p. 45-62 Kydyraliev A. (1976) Waterfowl and waterbirds of Issyk-Kul reserve. Studies of Issyk-Kul reserve. Frunze “Kyrgyzstan” p. 24-44 Counts of waterfowl. Chronicle “Nature of Issyk-Kul reserve” 1987 Yanushevich A. I. and others (1959) Birds of Kyrgyzstan Vol. 1
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Eastern Issyk Kul Lake. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/05/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife