|Central coordinates||76o 15.30' East 42o 26.90' North|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i, A4iii|
|Year of IBA assessment||2010|
Site description The territory includes dry steppes and semi-deserts, part of Issyk-Kul lake, foothill- adyr areas. Vertical differentiations of relief, heterogeneity of soil conditions make vary landscapes of dry-steppes and stony-deserts. Territory is close to Balykchy city.
Key Biodiversity Criterion A1 is applied to the site because of Pallas’s sandgrouse (Syrrhaptes paradoxys), Saker falcon (Falko cherrug), and wintering species such as Whooper swan (Cygnus cygnus) and White-tailed eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla).Criterion A4iii is applied because of high number of wintering waterfowl and waterbirds: Anseriformes, Podicipedidae, Laridae and waders during the passage. According to winter counts every year from 25 to 80 thousand individuals of 30 species winter here.Site hosts 267 bird species. Shallows and inlets are used by birds in winter time. Coot (Fulica atra) and Mallard breed here. IBA is wintering ground for Whooper swan (Cygnus cygnus), Gadwall, Garganey. During the mass passage are seen Northern Pintail, Common Teal and waders. Stony desert areas home of Pallas’s sandgrouse, Lesser short-toed lark, Oenanthe spec.. Foothill-adyr zone hosts Saker falcon, Golden eagle, Egyptian and other vultures.
Non-bird biodiversity: Mammals dominating in steppes areas are: European suslik, jerboa, vole, Tolai hare, as well as Long-eared hedgehog, predators’- wolf, fox, manul and weasel. Reptiles are presented with 2 species: Steppe runner and Multi-Ocellated Racerunner. Plants are ephedra, nitaria, Pine, Thermopsis genus and sea buckthorn. Lake Issyk-Kul hosts 28 species of fish and 8 of them are endemics such as Naked Osman, Balkhash Marinka and others
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus||winter||-||200-500 individuals||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina||winter||-||2,000-6,000 individuals||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis||winter||-||400-8,000 individuals||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Saker Falcon Falco cherrug||breeding||-||2-6 breeding pairs||unknown||A1||Endangered|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||winter||-||25,000-80,000 individuals||medium||A4iii|
|Agricultural expansion and intensification||livestock farming and ranching (includes forest grazing) - small-holder grazing, ranching or farming||happening now||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||slow but significant deterioration||high|
|Over-exploitation, persecution and control of species||hunting & collecting terrestrial animals - intentional use (species being assessed is the target)||happening now||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||slow but significant deterioration||high|
|Whole area of site (>90%) covered by appropriate conservation designation||A management plan exists but it is out of date or not comprehensive||Very little or no conservation action taking place||low|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Issyk Kul||UNESCO-MAB Biosphere Reserve||4,311,588||protected area contains site||2,700|
|Issyk-Kul||State Nature Reserve||19,000||protected area overlaps with site||1,350|
|Isyk-Kul State Reserve with the Lake Isyk-Kul||Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar)||623,600||protected area contains site||2,700|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Desert||Desert & semi-desert - stony||6%|
|Wetlands (inland)||Water-fringe vegetation||10%|
|Coastline||Lagoons; Mudflats & sandflats||53%|
|Artificial - terrestrial||Forestry plantations||5%|
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||50%|
Protection status Territory of Issyk-Kul reserve consists of 12 small sites surrounding the lake
Acknowledgements Data-sheet compiled 24-09-2006 by S. V. Kulagin (NABU), received by BirdLife Cambridge May 2008, translated by Tsovinar Hovhannisyan in summer 2010, entered into WBDB by Rory McCann in autumn 2010.
References Ardamin I. (1976) Wintering waterfowl in Issyk-Kul. Studies of Issyk-Kul reserve. Frunze “Kyrgyzstan” p. 45-62 Kidiraliev A. (1976) Waterfowl and waterbirds of Issyk-Kul reserve. Studies of Issyk-Kul reserve. Frunze “Kyrgyzstan” p. 24-44 Counts of waterfowl. Chronicle “Nature of Issyk-Kul reserve” 1987 Yanushevich A. I. and others (1959) Birds of Kyrgyzstan, vol. 1
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Western Issyk Kul Lake. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/03/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife