|Location||Australia, Western Australia|
|Central coordinates||115o 42.44' East 32o 39.00' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i|
|Altitude||0 - 5m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2008|
Summary The site supports significant populations of the vulnerable Fairy Tern, probably non-breeding; is a drought refuge for the near-threatened Blue-billed Duck; and sometimes supports more than 1% of the global population of Red-necked Stint, Sharp-tailed Sandpiper, Banded Stilt, Red-necked Avocet and Red-capped Plover.
Site description The Peel-Harvey Estuary is in the city of Mandurah and the shires of Murray, Waroona and Harvey in Western Australia. The site comprises the Peel Inlet (south of the old Mandurah estuary bridge) and the Harvey Estuary, including all land up to the high water mark plus all islands. The Peel Inlet and Harvey Estuary form a shallow estuarine system connected to the sea via a narrow, natural channel at the Peel Inlet, and the man-made Dawesville Channel at the Harvey Estuary that was opened in 1994. The Murray and Serpentine Rivers drain into the north-eastern Inlet, and the Harvey River enters the southern estuary, in addition to several major drains from agricultural land. A large proportion of Peel Inlet and the southern end of Harvey Estuary is less than 0.5 m deep, with a maximum depth of only about 2 metres, supporting seagrass. The Dawesville Channel was created to increase the tidal range in both estuaries, and to increase tidal flushing of the waters, which were increasingly eutrophic from fertiliser run-off, drainage and clearance of natural vegetation. Parts of the IBA are fringed by samphire flats and, behind the samphire, rushes and sedges, and then Melaleuca trees. Large parts of the shoreline have been cleared, mostly for agriculture, thus altering or eliminating the tree zones. It has declined in value to waterbirds after supporting a peak of 100,000 birds in 1977 and 41,000 in 1998. Mean annual rainfall at Mandurah is 885 mm, mostly in May-August.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Blue-billed Duck Oxyura australis||non-breeding||1983-2007||10-1,200 individuals||good||A1, A4i||Near Threatened|
|Banded Stilt Cladorhynchus leucocephalus||non-breeding||1977-2007||63,000 individuals||good||A4i||Least Concern|
|Red-necked Avocet Recurvirostra novaehollandiae||non-breeding||1996-2007||2,440 individuals||good||A4i||Least Concern|
|Red-capped Plover Charadrius ruficapillus||resident||1998-2007||1,754 individuals||good||A4i||Least Concern|
|Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis||non-breeding||1998-2007||16,440 individuals||good||A4i||Least Concern|
|Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata||non-breeding||1983-2007||2,120 individuals||good||A4i||Least Concern|
|Fairy Tern Sterna nereis||unknown||1996-2007||100-262 individuals||good||A1, A4i||Vulnerable|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||-||-||-||-|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Austin Bay||Nature Reserve||1,659||protected area overlaps with site||899|
|Boodalan||Nature Reserve||1||protected area contained by site||1|
|Creery Island||Nature Reserve||74||protected area contained by site||74|
|Kooljerrenup||Nature Reserve||1,239||protected area overlaps with site||492|
|Len Howard||Conservation Park||67||protected area overlaps with site||53|
|Mealup Point||Nature Reserve||30||protected area contained by site||30|
|Un-named (No. 44977)||Nature Reserve||27||protected area overlaps with site||6|
|Un-named (No. 46661)||Other Park||94||protected area overlaps with site||75|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Artificial landscapes (terrestrial)||Other urban & industrial areas||minor|
|Coastline||Estuarine waters; Intertidal mud, sand & salt flats; Lagoons; Sand cays, islets & bars||major|
|Wetlands (inland)||Salt marshes||minor|
Land ownership Nature Reserves are managed by the Western Australia DEC. Surrounding areas are mostly freehold (privately owned) land or Unallocated Crown Land.
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||15%|
Protection status Numerous - see separate section for details.
Acknowledgements Thanks to Michael Craig and William Rutherford as compilers and to Bill Russell for his comments.
References DEWHA (2008) Directory of Important Wetlands in Australia. Information Sheet on Ramsar Wetlands (RIS) for Peel-Yalgorup System, Western Australia. Downloaded from http://www.environment.gov.au/water/publications/environmental/wetlands/database/ on November 2007.
Halse, S.A., Jaensch, R.P., Munro, D.R. and Pearson, G.B. (1990) Annual waterfowl counts in south-western Australia - 1988-89. Technical report 25. Perth: Department of Conservation and Land Management.
Halse, S.A., Vervest, R.M., Pearson, G.B., Yung, F.H. and Fuller, P.J. (1994) Annual waterfowl counts in south-west Western Australia - 1990-91. CALMScience 1: 107-129.
Jaensch, R.P., Vervest, R.M. and Hewish, M.J. (1988) Waterbirds in nature reserves of south-western Australia, 1981-1985: reserve accounts. Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union Report 30: 1-290.
Lane, J.A.K., Pearson, G.B. and Clarke, A.C. (1997) Waterbird use of Peel-Harvey following opening of the Dawesville Channel in April 1994: Progress report. Unpublished report for the Department of Conservation & Land Management.
Lane, J.A.K., Clarke, A.C. and Pearson, G.B. (2002a) Waterbirds of Peel-Harvey Estuary in 1996-97. Department of Conservation and Land Management, Perth.
Lane, J.A.K., Clarke, A.G. and Pearson, G.B. (2002b) Waterbirds of Peel-Harvey estuary in 1998-99. Unpublished report to WA Department of Conservation & Land Management.
Lane, J.A.K. and Pearson, G.B. (2002c) Waterbirds of Peel-Harvey Estuary in the Mid 1970s. Report prepared by the Western Australian Department of Conservation and Land Management, Perth.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2013) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Peel-Harvey Estuary. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/12/2013
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife