|Location||Australia, Western Australia|
|Central coordinates||121o 9.09' East 19o 41.44' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A4i|
|Altitude||0 - 15m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2008|
Summary When flooded, the IBA supports more than 1% of the global populations of Plumed Whistling-Duck, Hardhead, White-necked Heron, Glossy Ibis, Straw-necked Ibis, Brolga, Little Curlew, Banded Stilt, Black-winged Stilt, Red-necked Avocet, Oriental Plover, Oriental Pratincole, Gull-billed Tern and Whiskered Tern. It also supports populations of the near threatened Australian Bustard and Bush Thick-knee and the restricted-range Dusky Gerygone.
Site description The IBA is a periodically flooded marshland that extends approximately 60 km inland from the coastal sand dunes of Eighty Mile Beach in the southern Kimberley. The IBA is defined as the maximum extent of flooded land inland of Eighty Mile Beach (which extends for 220 km between Cape Missiessy and Cape Keraudren), extrapolated from maps in Halse et al. (2005). Only a few species of shorebird move regularly between this and the intertidal Eighty Mile Beach IBA, so these are kept as separate IBAs. Most of Mandora Marsh and Anna Plains consists of grazed samphire and grassland, and includes a permanent saline creek, permanent fresh to brackish springs and a large saline basin that is bare when dry. Low-lying sections of the western marshland support introduced Buffel Grass, with a mixture of shrubs and trees present in more elevated areas. The climate is tropical with hot summers, warm winters and mean annual rainfall of 341 mm. The west end is crossed by the Great Northern Highway. Part of the IBA is included within the Eighty-mile Beach Ramsar site.
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Plumed Whistling-duck Dendrocygna eytoni||resident||1999-2000||740-14,070 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Hardhead Aythya australis||resident||1999-2000||1,940-98,750 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Straw-necked Ibis Threskiornis spinicollis||resident||1999-2000||31,860-48,630 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus||unknown||1999-2000||880-26,140 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|White-necked Heron Ardea pacifica||resident||1999-2000||1,120-1,760 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Australian Bustard Ardeotis australis||resident||1998-2008||common [units unknown]||-||A1||Least Concern|
|Brolga Grus rubicunda||unknown||1999-2000||20-3,620 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Bush Thick-knee Burhinus grallarius||resident||1998-2008||frequent [units unknown]||-||A1||Least Concern|
|White-headed Stilt Himantopus leucocephalus||resident||1999-2000||101,760-219,520 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Banded Stilt Cladorhynchus leucocephalus||unknown||1999-2000||2,670 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Red-necked Avocet Recurvirostra novaehollandiae||unknown||1999-2000||180-3,740 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Oriental Plover Charadrius veredus||non-breeding||1988-2006||29,000-60,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Little Curlew Numenius minutus||non-breeding||1988-2006||12,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Oriental Pratincole Glareola maldivarum||non-breeding||1998-2006||20,000-2,880,000 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Gull-billed Tern Sterna nilotica||breeding||1999-2000||70-6,590 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida||breeding||1999-2000||4,920-27,360 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Dusky Gerygone Gerygone tenebrosa||resident||1998-2008||common [units unknown]||-||A2||Least Concern|
|A4iii Species group - waterbirds||-||-||-||-|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Wetlands (inland)||Ephemeral; Salt marshes||major|
Land ownership Crown Land including Mandora, Anna Plains and Wallal pastoral leases.
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|energy production and mining||minor|
Protection status None.
Access/Land-Owner requests Access to the IBA must be granted by managers of the pastoral leases.
Acknowledgements The owners of Anna Plains Station have supported the Australasian Wader Studies Group and Broome Bird Observatory to undertake bird research at the site. Thanks to Chris Hassell as compiler.
References Collins, P. (1995) The Birds of Broome – An Annotated List. Broome, Western Australia: Broome Bird Observatory.
DEWHA (2008) A Directory of Important Wetlands in Australia. Mandora Salt Marsh-WA042. Downloaded from http://www.environment.gov.au/water/publications/environmental/wetlands/database/ accessed November 2008.
Halse, S.A., Pearson, G.B., Hassell, C., Collins, P., Scanlon, M.D. and Minton, C.D.T. (2005) Mandora Marsh, north-western Australia, an arid-zone wetland maintaining continental populations of waterbirds. Emu 105: 115-125.
Hassell, C.J. and Rogers, D.I. (2002) Painted Snipe nesting at Taylor’s Lagoon near Broome, North-western Australia. Stilt 41: 14-21.
Lane, B.A. (1987) Shorebirds in Australia. Melbourne: Nelson Publishers.
Minton, C., Jessop, R., Collins, P. and Hassell, C. (2005) NWA 2005 wader and tern expedition, 12 February to 6 March 2005. Stilt 47: 58-64.
Sitters, K., Minton, C., Collins, P., Etheridge, B., Hassell, C. and O’Connor, F. (2004) Extraordinary numbers of Oriental Pratincoles in NW Australia. Stilt 45: 43-49.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Mandora Marsh and Anna Plains. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/04/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife