|Location||Australia, South Australia|
|Central coordinates||134o 38.79' East 33o 11.29' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A4i|
|Altitude||0 - 22m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2009|
Summary The IBA regularly supports more than 1% of the global population of the congregatory Pied Oystercatcher and Sooty Oystercatcher. The IBA also supports small numbers of the vulnerable Fairy Tern.
Site description The IBA includes all of Venus Bay, halfway between Port Lincoln and Ceduna on the Eyre peninsula. This large bay is about 15 km by 5 km and has a narrow entrance to the sea. The western half of the bay is largely deep water but includes seven islands in Venus Bay, totalling approximately 190 ha. These islands and the three peninsulas, Mainland Point, Black Point and the Entrance Beach Peninsula, are important for nesting shorebirds and gulls. The eastern half of the bay has extensive intertidal flats and one large island. The central south coast borders the Venus Bay Conservation Park, which has a predator exclusion fence and supports a range of re-introduced mammals. The north-west border abuts the Venus Bay Conservation Reserve but the IBA hardly overlaps these conservation parks, which only extend down to the high water mark. There are public or private roads around most of the bay.
Key Biodiversity Small numbers of other waterbirds nest: Caspian Terns (18 nests in 2004 and 20 nests in 2005 on Island B), Australian Pelican (max 50 nests in 2008 on Island B), Pied Cormorant (966 nests on island B in 2007) (Armstrong in prep.). Rock Parrots are common at Venus Bay (J. Cooper pers. comm. 2008); most confirmed nesting occurs on Island C, with a few nests on Garden Island (Armstrong in prep.). Blue-winged Fairy-wrens are locally frequent but there is limited suitable habitat within the designated boundaries of the IBA (J. Cooper pers. comm. 2008).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Pied Oystercatcher Haematopus longirostris||resident||2000-2004||112-255 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Sooty Oystercatcher Haematopus fuliginosus||resident||2000-2004||115-143 individuals||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|Fairy Tern Sternula nereis||unknown||2004-2008||common||-||A1||Vulnerable|
|2008||low||not assessed||not assessed|
|Medium - based upon reliable but incomplete / partially representative data|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Venus Bay||Conservation Park||6,376||protected area overlaps with site||672|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Shrubland||Chenopod shrubs, samphire shrubs and forblands||minor|
|Coastline||Intertidal mud, sand & salt flats; Mangrove wetlands||major|
Land ownership Crown Land (coastal zone).
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|Notes: Fishing; cockle harvesting.|
Protection status The IBA abuts the Venus Bay Conservation Park.
Acknowledgements The Friends of Streaky Bay District Parks assisted with the nomination.
References Armstrong, D. (in prep.) Venus Bay nesting seabirds. Report to Wildlife Conservation Fund, DEH, Adelaide.
DEH (2008) Report on opportunities for the protection of coastal land between Streaky Bay to Venus Bay through establishment of a CoastLinks Conservation Area. Unpublished report: Department for Environment and Heritage, Adelaide. Downloaded from http://www.environment.sa.gov.au/biodiversity/pdfs/coastlinks_report.pdf in December 2008.
Ross, G.J.B., Weaver, K. and Greig, J.C. (eds) (1996) The status of Australia's seabirds; proceedings of the national workshop, Canberra 1-2 November 1993. Canberra: Environment Australia.
Wilson, J.R. (2000) South Australian wader surveys. January and February 2000. Melbourne: Australasian Wader Studies Group unpublished report.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2014) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Venus Bay. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/11/2014
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife