|Central coordinates||145o 54.85' East 43o 8.57' South|
|IBA criteria||A1, A2, A3, A4i|
|Altitude||0 - 771m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2009|
Summary The IBA supports the entire known global breeding population of the critically endangered Orange-bellied Parrot. The IBA also supports populations of 11 restricted-range (endemic) species, two biome-restricted species and more than 1% of the global populations of Pied and Sooty Oystercatchers and the near threatened Hooded Plover.
Site description The IBA encompasses the entire known breeding range of the critically endangered Orange-bellied Parrot as mapped in the Orange-bellied Parrot Recovery Plan. The IBA comprises a mosaic of eucalypt forest, rainforest, and moorland and sedgeland plains, extending throughout coastal and near-coastal areas from Birchs Inlet to Louisa Bay in south-west Tasmania. Most of the IBA has a rugged topography with extensive coastal lowland plains rising to rocky mountains. The IBA overlaps with Franklin-Gordon Wild Rivers National Park, Southwest Conservation Area and Southwest National Park. The islands of the Muttonbird, Swainson and Trumpeter groups, which lie offshore from the Melaleuca to Birchs Inlet IBA, and support globally significant numbers of one congregatory waterbird and three congregatory seabird species, comprise the separate Port Davey Islands IBA.
Key Biodiversity The buttongrass plains within the IBA support significant numbers of Ground Parrots. The restricted-range Tasmanian Native-hen and Yellow Wattlebird may occur in the IBA but no confirmed records are cited in Thomas (1979) or were submitted to the Atlas of Australian Birds for the period 1998 to 2008 (Atlas of Australian Birds database).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Pied Oystercatcher Haematopus longirostris||resident||1989-1993||154-163 individuals||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Sooty Oystercatcher Haematopus fuliginosus||resident||1989-1993||203-215 individuals||medium||A4i||Least Concern|
|Hooded Plover Thinornis cucullatus||resident||1983-1989||292-296 individuals||medium||A1, A4i||Vulnerable|
|Green Rosella Platycercus caledonicus||resident||1998-2008||abundant||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Orange-bellied Parrot Neophema chrysogaster||breeding||2005||150 individuals||good||A1, A2, A3||Critically Endangered|
|Yellow-throated Honeyeater Lichenostomus flavicollis||resident||1998-2008||abundant||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Black-headed Honeyeater Melithreptus affinis||resident||1998-2008||uncommon||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Strong-billed Honeyeater Melithreptus validirostris||resident||1998-2008||common||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Scrubtit Acanthornis magna||resident||1998-2008||uncommon||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Striated Fieldwren Calamanthus fuliginosus||resident||1998-2008||abundant||-||A3||Least Concern|
|Tasmanian Scrubwren Sericornis humilis||resident||1998-2008||abundant||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Tasmanian Thornbill Acanthiza ewingii||resident||1998-2008||abundant||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Black Currawong Strepera fuliginosa||resident||1998-2008||abundant||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Dusky Robin Melanodryas vittata||resident||1998-2008||abundant||-||A2, A3||Least Concern|
|Pink Robin Petroica rodinogaster||resident||1998-2009||frequent||-||A3||Least Concern|
|2008||medium||not assessed||not assessed|
|Medium - based upon reliable but incomplete / partially representative data|
|Invasive and other problematic species and genes||invasive non-native/alien species/diseases - named species||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Natural system modifications||fire & fire suppression - increase in fire frequency/intensity||happening now||majority/most of area/population (50-90%)||no or imperceptible deterioration||low|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Franklin-Gordon Wild Rivers||National Park||446,479||protected area overlaps with site||19,697|
|Southwest||Conservation Area||185,731||protected area overlaps with site||44,770|
|Southwest||National Park||618,267||protected area overlaps with site||167,080|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Forest||Eucalypt open forests; Eucalypt tall open forests; Rainforest & vine thickets||minor|
|Coastline||Intertidal mud, sand & salt flats||minor|
|Wetlands (inland)||Permanent herbaceous swamps & bogs||major|
Land ownership Tasmanian State Government and managed by the Tasmanian Parks and Wildlife Service.
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
|nature conservation and research||100%|
Protection status IBA overlaps two national parks and one conservation park - see separate section for details.
Acknowledgements Thanks to Eric Woehler as compiler.
References Brothers, N., Pemberton, D. Pryor, H. and Halley, V. (2001) Tasmania’s Offshore Islands: seabirds and other natural features. Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery: Hobart.
Commonwealth of Australia (2005) Orange-bellied Parrot Recovery Plan. Commonwealth of Australia: Canberra.
Orange-bellied Parrot Recovery Team (1998) Orange-bellied Parrot Recovery Plan 1998-2002. Orange-bellied Parrot Recovery Team, Parks and Wildlife Service: Hobart.
Schultz, M. (1990) Repeat Survey of the Waders of South-West Tasmania. Stilt 16: 52-54.
Schultz, M. and Kristensen, K. (1993) A Survey of Shorebirds of Western Tasmania, Part Two, North Head, Port Davey to Cape Sorell. Stilt 23: 26-29.
Skira, I.J., Brothers, N. P. and Pemberton, D. (1996) Distribution, abundance and conservation status of Short-tailed Shearwater Puffinus tenuirostris in Tasmania, Australia. Marine Ornithology 24:1-14.
Parks and Wildlife Service (1999) Tasmanian Wilderness World Heritage Area Management Plan. Parks and Wildlife Service: Hobart.
Thomas, D. Tasmanian Bird Atlas. Fauna of Tasmania Handbook No. 2. University of Tasmania: Hobart.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Melaleuca to Birchs Inlet. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/01/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife