|Location||Australia, Western Australia|
|Central coordinates||119o 31.37' East 29o 11.94' South|
|Altitude||400 - 420m|
|Year of IBA assessment||2009|
Summary The IBA has supported one of the largest recorded breeding events of the congregatory Banded Stilt.
Site description The IBA consists of Lake Barlee and surrounding small satellite lakes in south-western Western Australia. Lake Barlee is a large ephemeral saline lake that is probably inundated about once every ten years following major rainfall events. The lake, which receives water from direct precipitation and periodic inflow from many short creeks, may retain water for six to nine months after major rainfall events. The bed of Lake Barlee is bare but features some exposed greenstone rocks and many hundreds of islands of variable size (microscale to macroscale) and height (less than one to more than 10 m) that support low samphire vegetation. The margin of Lake Barlee also supports low samphire vegetation. When Lake Barlee is inundated, at least five of the islands may support large numbers of breeding Banded Stilt.
Key Biodiversity At least 15 species of waterbird have been recorded at Lake Barlee. Six of the 15 species (Black Swan, Australian Shelduck, Pink-eared Duck, Black-winged Stilt, Banded Stilt and Red-capped Plover) are known to breed at Lake Barlee (Chapman & Lane 1997; DEWHA 2007).
Non-bird biodiversity: Eleven taxa of invertebrate were recorded at Lake Barlee during an inundation event in July 1992 with ostracods (Diacypis spp., Cypridae spp.), copepods (Calamoecia spp.) and brine shrimp (Parartemia spp.) found to be abundant at this time (Australian Wetlands Database 2001).
|Species||Season||Period||Population estimate||Quality of estimate||IBA Criteria||IUCN Category|
|Banded Stilt Cladorhynchus leucocephalus||breeding||1980-1995||179,000 nests||-||A4i||Least Concern|
|2008||medium||not assessed||not assessed|
|Medium - based upon reliable but incomplete / partially representative data|
|Energy production and mining||mining and quarrying||likely in long term (beyond 4 years)||some of area/population (10-49%)||moderate to rapid deterioration||medium|
|Invasive & other problematic species, genes & diseases||invasive non-native/alien species/diseases - named species||happening now||some of area/population (10-49%)||slow but significant deterioration||medium|
|Protected area||Designation||Area (ha)||Relationship with IBA||Overlap with IBA (ha)|
|Mount Elvire (Proposed)||Reserve||154,964||protected area overlaps with site||10,242|
|IUCN habitat||Habitat detail||Extent (% of site)|
|Wetlands (inland)||Saline lakes||100%|
Land ownership Unallocated Crown land managed by the Western Australian Department for Planning and Infrastructure. Northern Uranium Limited are currently awaiting approval of an application to mine a 227 km² block of land that includes the part of the bed at the south-western end of Lake Barlee (Northern Uranium Limited 2006) and other mining companies are prospecting in the area.
|Land-use||Extent (% of site)|
Protection status The IBA overlaps with the proposed Mt Elvire Reserve.
Acknowledgements A. Chapman, J.A.K. Lane, G. Pearson and Roger Jaensch (of Wetlands International) kindly provided data and comments.
References Burbidge, A.A. and Fuller, P.J. (1982) Banded Stilt breeding at Lake Barlee, Western Australia. Emu 82: 212-216.
Chapman, A. and Lane, J.A.K. (1997) Waterfowl usage of wetlands in the south-east arid interior of Western Australia 1992-93. Emu 97: 51-59.
DEWHA (2007) A Directory of Important Wetlands in Australia. Lake Barlee - WA059. http://www.environment.gov.au/water/publications/environmental/wetlands/database/ accessed on 1 November 2007.
Northern Uranium Limited (2006) Projects - Lake Barlee. http://www.northernuranium.com.au/default.aspx?id=251 accessed on 1 November 2007.
Contribute Please click here to help BirdLife conserve the world's birds - your data for this IBA and others are vital for helping protect the environment.
Recommended citation BirdLife International (2015) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Lake Barlee. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/07/2015
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife